Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My spouse was involuntarily committed for a 72 hour hold and

 
CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 64
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and direct
Positive
Very detailed and helpful advice. Thank you very much!
Positive
Your information has really helped me know I still have a chance of getting some...
Positive
really helped out alot. thanx

Customer Question

My spouse was involuntarily committed for a 72 hour hold and upon release was advised she had lost her gun rights for a period of 5 years. She was told she can request a hearing to have here rights restored. My question is because we are still legally married does this also affect my second ammendment rights. This is in California

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 349 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied349 days and 1 hours ago.


CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Hi and thanks for your question. GIve me just a sec to answer. If you have any questions after reading my answer, please let me know.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Thanks for a great question. No, your gun rights are not affected. It would be important, however, to be sure that your guns are not accessible to your wife, as she could be charged with being in violation of the prohibition, should she have access to yours.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t
hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of
the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new
rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and
service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that
you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it
helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful
information.

PLEASE do not use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to
tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a bad
rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I'd really love to know that I helped you, and earn your positive rating.

Thanks very much.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 64
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Licensed since 1985 representing those accused of crime.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan