Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MISDEMEANOR SUMMONS RECKLESS DRIVEING SPEED 109 MPH GOING

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1170
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

MISDEMEANOR SUMMONS RECKLESS DRIVEING SPEED 109 MPH
GOING TO COURT. HAVE NEVER BEEN IN ANY TROUBLE EVER
FIRST TIME RUNNING LATE FOR WORK WAS SPEEDING DO NOT
BELIEVE AT 109 MPH.
WHAT CAN I SAY OR DO TO TRY TO GET THIS TICKET DOWN GRADED
AND MUST TRY TO NOT HAVE RECKLESS ON MY DMV REPORT

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Already Tried:
going to court Tuesday want to put my self at the couts mercey

Submitted: 282 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 282 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and the question. I have to strongly urge you NOT to go to court without an attorney. If you cannot afford an attorney, then you can tell the court that at this first hearing and, if you qualify financially, the court will appoint you an attorney to represent you free of charge. Again though a really bad idea to go into court without an attorney when you are facing a criminal charge, which a Misdemeanor is. If you are convicted of this, it will effect your driver license (it will be suspended), many times your ability to find employment, obviously your insurance rates, etc.

Your attorney may be able to either challenge the stop, or the method of measuring your speed, and perhaps get the charge either dismissed or at least, as you have indicated reduced to a lesser charge of simple speeding at a lower speed versus a reckless driving charge. If nothing else, they can work out a plea agreement where you might be given diversion, which could result is an eventual dismissal of the charge if you stay out of trouble.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions. I would be happy to answer them for you.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right. Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Marsha411JD41094.5985416319

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1170
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC