Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is a fourth degree crime in New Jersey? Is that a misdeamenor

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1001
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

What is a fourth degree crime in New Jersey? Is that a misdeamenor or is that a felony? What are the range of possibilities on it. Specifically,
a charge of violation of a restraining order is the issue.

thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Submitted: 309 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 309 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

New Jersey lists a Misdemeanor as a crime for which the maximum penalty is six months imprisonment, and that all other crimes above that are crimes of the first, second, third, or fourth degree. N.J. Stat., Section 2C:1-4. However, Section 2C:43-1 provides that a crime simply designated as a "misdemeanor" shall be considered a crime of the fourth degree. The maximum penalty is up to 18 months imprisonment, a fine of $10,000, or both. Section 2C:43-3 and 2C:43-6.

Customer replied 309 days ago.

Ok. How is one to know which one they are being accused of? If all the police report shows is 4th degree crime, how does one know if it is a fourth degree Felony or a misdemeanor?

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 308 days and 22 hours ago.

What that exception is saying is that it a crime that only says "misdemeanor" is a crime of the fourth degree. If it says "crime of the fourth degree, it should be a felony unless otherwise stated. Sometimes, a defendant can negotiate with the DA to have it knocked down.

Customer replied 308 days and 19 hours ago.

Case in progress. Felony charges. Stalking and contempt of court charges. 6 count indictment. Defendant pled to a Disorderly persons offense.


 


Before sentencing even took place, a charge that was discussed above, a 4th degree charge is filed on the case that occurred after the plea but before sentencing.


 


How does it affect sentencing?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 308 days and 13 hours ago.

The judge is not allowed to consider any fact during sentencing that hasn't been presented to the jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt. That means that he can't use the pending charges to increase the sentence. If he is convicted on the pending charges, the jury will consider the prior convictions, and there may be a longer sentence as a result.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1001
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 306 days and 22 hours ago.

In the case being discussed, the plea occurred before the case went to trial. Is the judge allowed to consider any fact during sentencing that hasn't been presented to a jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt in this case?

Customer replied 306 days and 21 hours ago.

,Lucy Esq. has done an excellent job. I already submitted the rating.I have just a few more questions:a.) In the case being discussed, the plea occurred before the case went to trial. Is the judge allowed to consider any fact during sentencing that hasn't been presented to a jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt in this case?b.) The case in quesiton is in between the disposition of the case and sentencing. If probation had started already, I imagine that it could be considered a violation of probation. If probation has not started yet, can one get a violation of probation? If so, then how does it work? If not, then how does it work? Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

I apologize for the delay. I'm actually out of town for the weekend, so I may not see your responses right away.

In a plea situation, the judge can't consider facts not proven or admitted by the defendant. If the defendant says, "I did X, which hasn't been to trial yet," the judge could consider that, but no competent defense attorney would allow his client to admit guilt in a pending criminal case.

A person cannot violate probation before he starts, no. If he's out on some sort of pretrial release program, he could violate the terms of that (and that is very similar to probation).

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1001
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
What if a deponent signs a supporting deposition in a criminal 4/20/2013
i've been charge with rape back in 1991 and i believe my civil 4/20/2013
I'm looking for a response from a criminal law attorney practicin 4/20/2013
A 24 years woman left her house for 4 years. During her 4 years 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan