Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

when probation request a urinalysis drug test sample. and your sample does not have enough

 

Customer Question

when probation request a urinalysis drug test sample. and your sample does not have enough to reach the temperature strip.?.my probation officer would not give me a copy of the signed form for the drug screen that I took.I take random drug test for trking companies and they always hand me a copy of the srug screen I provided.I should have a copy from probation that allows me to know the numbers match from the form signed to the bottle submitted. shouldnt I recieve a copy also

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
I told james bendy my probation officer that is all I could provide as a sample and that it does not reach the temperature strip. he told me oh thats ok, and he took it. but never gave me a copy of the original document that I signed that has the serial number on the form that matches the drug screen sample bottle.

Submitted: 279 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 279 days and 20 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: did your probation officer violate you for the test/sample?

Customer replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

yes, he put a request in for motion to revoke

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 279 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you. When is the hearing scheduled for and are you going to hire an attorney to represent you at the hearing?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 277 days and 5 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going.

Do you still seek information from JustAnswer?

Did you receive my earlier request for information?

~~JB

 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC