Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I answer no to the question "have you been convicted to

 
CrimDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimDefense
  • CriminalDefenseAtty
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2666
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

Can I answer no to the question "have you been convicted to a misdemeanor"? I had one 20 years ago for shoplifting although is expunged...but I am about to do my live scan and to answer the question on the electronic application. It was in Sept 1992. I will be working for a Bank..

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have searched in the in internet

Submitted: 280 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 280 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. A person whose conviction is expunged can lawfully answer "no" if asked whether he/she has been convicted of a crime. In addition, the California Code of Regulations § 7287.4(d)(1)(B) states that employers may not ask applicants about this:

...any conviction for which the record has been judicially ordered sealed, expunged, or statutorily eradicated . . .; [or] any Misdemeanor conviction for which probation has been successfully completed or otherwise discharged and the case has been

judicially dismissed pursuant to Penal Code Section 1203.4.

Please
let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something
which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to
only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my
answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit for my help - I hope you
found it to be Excellent!

Expert TypeCriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 2666
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Experience defending misdemeanor and felony cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
264 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC