How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask FranL Your Own Question
FranL, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 11907
Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
FranL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I plan to visit friends in Bermuda.I have current US Passport.I

Resolved Question:

I plan to visit friends in Bermuda.I have current US Passport.I am currently on sexual Offenders Registry.I have paid all fees,fines and satisfied all court ordered penalties.can I travel to Bermuda? Visit other places abroad? Thankyou. Bill

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  FranL replied 12 months ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

If you have your passport and you are no longer on probation or parole, you would be able to leave the US. The problem, if any, isn't going to be with the going. You will be allowed to leave the US and to come back. The problem would occur at the point of entry, where you could be turned away.

There unfortunately is no reliable list on the web as to what countries have problems with which prior offenses. The regulations toughen or lessen all the time as social policy affects legislation around the world. So the only thing anyone can tell you is to contact the various embassies here in the States and ask them. Even if they say that you would not be allowed in with a criminal record, there are sometimes waivers that you could obtain from the Embassy which would allow you to get in and to circumvent embarrassment at the border.

There's an article here which discusses some of the issues you may face getting to travel. These are personal and anonymous undated reports so you cannot assume that your experience will be the same at all, but you will at least be best prepared for any problems you may have to face. (See link) And here are the various Consulate numbers for Bermuda. (See link)

Good luck!

FranL, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 11907
Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
FranL and 14 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5674
    Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1796
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar

    CriminalDefenseNate

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1357
    Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    Criminal Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1275
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.