Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 19-year-old son attempted suicide a few weeks ago. Fortunately,

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7026
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

My 19-year-old son attempted suicide a few weeks ago. Fortunately, he was found before he did any serious damage to himself, but the police found LSD in his car (I had given them verbal permission to search the car, not knowing about the LSD.) My son says had never done drugs before and since he planned to die, figured that he had nothing to lose by experimenting. Now he has been charged with possession, and I don't know what to do for him. Private attorneys don't seem to want to give advice without being paid in advance, besides which the attorney fees would kill us financially. Can we trust a public defender to do his or her best for my son? Should be plead guilty? Not guilty? I understand that your advice isn't legally binding, but I really have no idea how to help him and just need some direction. He has received counseling and is no longer suicidal and just wants to start over.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 281 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 281 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,

No defendant should ever plead guilty or no contest until a plea and sentence agreement has been worked out that he approves of. At the onset of the case and unless or until the deal is all worked out for him, he MUST plead Not Guilty. That is the only plea that keeps all of a defendant's rights open until he can get counseled by an attorney and informed well enough to make intelligent decisions on his case.

As far as a public defender is concerned, like any private lawyer, there are good ones, bad ones, and most are average. The main difference between a public and private attorney is that public defenders handle about 90% of the criminal caseload in the country. They have a lot of experience, but they are very busy and can be hard to reach in between court dates.

From my own experience I would say that about 2/3 of the average public defender's case load is made up of drug and drug related offenses. So they certainly would know the worth of a case and how to plea bargain and/or try one. The biggest problem is that you can't pick the one you want, the way you can a private lawyer. You get who you get. That would mean that there isn't always a great personality match, but if that gets in the way of the lawyer doing his job for the client, the defendant can inform the judge of that and the judge will generally make one switch of assigned counsel.

Actually, if his offense involved a first arrest Drug Possession and not sale, in California he would be in a good position to start over.
California offers certain defendants on certain drug charges special forms of probation under proposition 36 or proposition 1000. Proposition 36 is a special form of probation requiring a year of mandatory drug treatment. Generally that would start out as outpatient. At the end of the program, if the defendant successfully completes all requirements, his case could be dismissed. Proposition 1000 is for more serious drug offenders. and is a longer program, also requiring probation and drug treatment. With propostion 1000, an offender pleads guilty but his sentence is suspended. If he completes the program successfully however, the offense is dismissed. California also has a drug court program, which is intensively supervised court mandated treatment.

So -- botXXXXX XXXXXne -- when he goes to court for his first court date and the judge arraigns him and asks how he pleads, he should plead not guilty. Then he can tell the judge that he is without the funds to hire a lawyer and that he will need to appoint him a public defender. If the judge agrees he cannot hire a lawyer without tremendous hardship, he will grant that, adjourn the case, and his lawyer will generally appear in court with him on his next date.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7026
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your very thorough answer! You mention that "if the judge agrees that he cannot hire a lawyer without tremendous hardship" he will adjourn the case...what might happen if the judge does not perceive hardship?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi Carol,

Public defenders are intended for indigent clients. Nobody wants to have to spend money on a lawyer. I am one, and I wouldn't want to do it either. So when a person asks for a free attorney, the judge may question him briefly yas to the state of his financial circumstances. Every jurisdiction throughout the country has its own eligibility criteria and can be loose about it or very rigid. It generally depends upon how many public defenders are around to serve the community, the size of their caseloads and the county budget.

If the judge believes he is eligible he will appoint a lawyer. If he thinks a defedant ought to be able to pay, he will adjourn the case and order the defendant to come back with a private lawyer. If the defendant is denied free counsel and can demonstrate with concrete evidence that he's pushed beyond the limits of his budget already just to meet his basic needs, he can bring documentation -- taxes, pay stubs, bills and the like and ask the judge to grant him an indigency hearing. That is basically where the judge looks over the documentation and (hopefully) reevaluates his position.

In a large urban population, courts are generally the most flexible when it comes to assigning counsel.. But in very small communities where they all but have to import a public defender to represent an indigent, they can be more strict.

If a judge denies a public defender and a defendant cannot change the judge's mind via a hearing, he either has to come up somehow with private counsel or represent himself.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7026
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 240 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,


Regarding the questions above, my son has chosen to hire a private lawyer; however, he has not met with the lawyer yet and probably won't be able to before his court date. How does he go about asking for a later court date?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 240 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi Carol,

What generally happens on a first court date is that a defendant will get arraigned. That is, the charges against him are formally entered into the record and he is asked how he pleads. To that, the only answer at an arraignment is "Not Guilty.' After that the case is usually calendared for a new date to discuss possible offers and the likely course of the case.

This is by way of saying that he doesn't have to meet with his lawyer before going to the first court date. If the lawyer has said he will be there, he'll be able to get up to speed quickly because not that much goes on at the first court appearance. If his lawyer has a conflict of dates and cannot be there, he can just plead not guilty and tell the judge that his lawyer couldn't make it but would be available on X date. The judge will adjourn it so that next time he can have representation.

If he does want to cancel the court date, the way to do this is to call the clerk of the court. Sometimes the clerk can do this himself, and sometimes he will tell you to write a letter to the judge. Every court has a somewhat different procedure depending upon its size and volume of business. But it all starts with the clerk. He should also not assume that he got his change of date but should check with the court rigt before the date to make sure there was no clerical foul-up and/or that he got the new date he actually asked for rather than another one.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7026
Answered: 8/13/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC