Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello again. I have another question concerning same issue

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7061
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Hello again. I have another question concerning same issue with boyfriend. He's still in MT jail waiting for his court date coming up July 5th. The friend I had told you about that he was with, already had his court day. He plead guilty and told the judge that Kevon had nothing to do with any of it. Kevons lawyer still hasn't talked to him about whats going on. Anyways, my question is... Is there someway Kevon can stay here in MT and serve the rest of his AZ sentence here?? He has no family or

Submitted: 301 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi,

No, unfortunately it doesn't work that way. The state where the offense was committed is the only one that has jurisdiction over the case. All another state can do would be to hold him there until he can be extradited to the wanting state, or to release him once it's apparent that nobody is going to come and get him.

The fact that the co-defendant took the weight for the your boyfriend should be helpful to him when he gets back to AZ, though it also depends on the evidence the prosecutor has, since that will determine whether or not they believe the co-defendant..

Customer replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

Kevon's MT lawyer can't talk to his lawyer in AZ and make some kind of deal for him to do all the time here in MT? Hmmm..... ok, then can you help me understand what interstate compact is? And how do I help get that started for him? He doesn't want to get out of prison in AZ and not have anywhere to go or anyone to help him. All his family is now in MT where he has lived for the past 3yrs with me. We have a house, and he has a job waiting for him when he gets back here. If he has to stay in AZ for parole I don't know what we'll do. Please tell me my first step on who to contact to get answers. It seems crazy to me, that if MT went all the way to AZ to get him, why would they want to pay for expenses to send him back to AZ when he lives here anyways.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 301 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

He has to do time in the state where he was charged with the crime. Once he's out and on probation or parole, then he can apply for a transfer through the interstate compact. If he gets it, that means that he can live in Montana, though Arizona never loses control of the case. That means that if it isn't working out and he were to violate the conditions of his probation or parole, he'd be returned to Arizona again for the resentencing and any jail time.

The Interstate Compact. is an agreement among all US states that regulates and provides for the transfer of probationers and parolees from one state to another. If he is going to come out on Parole, the Parole Board will have to approve where he is going to be housed. If they object to an out of state move at the beginning, he will have to apply for it later once he has some time out on parole and has demonstrated that he can live a law-abiding life and follow rules. It would be expected that he has family in the new state and a job waiting for him so that he would be able to meet this needs without having to resort to criminal activity. I have linked you to handbook of what the compact is all about, above. Starting on page 22 or 23 they will explain the transfer rules for probationers and for parolees.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7061
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan