Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

To whom it may concern: I was placed in deferred prosecution. If I completed a successfu

 

Customer Question

To whom it may concern:
I was placed in deferred prosecution. If I completed a successfully complete my 6months session, my pending misdeamonor charge for assult on a female will be dismissed. I interviewed for a job recently and they indicated that the postion involve some international travel. Therefore my question is can I still travel internationally?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Submitted: 324 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied324 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

In order to leave the state, you have to have permission of the court. So, talk with your probation officer or court contact and ask for permission to travel for work. There really should be no problem in them granting your request.

To answer your question: you will be able to travel internationally with permission of the court. At this juncture, you do not have any criminal conviction.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied324 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for the response. If I am understanding your reply, I can travel internationally for work if I am granted written permission from the court and/or my probation officer. Is this mainly because I don't have a conviction as the charges are pending due to deferred prosecution? Legally, will I have any trouble travelling to China or any other country with pending charges?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied324 days and 3 hours ago.

Each country is different with respect to their entry requirements. You will have to check each one that you may travel to.

See, for example, the inadmissibility criteria of Canada: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/inadmissibility/index.asp

If you have difficulty locating the criteria for a particular country, simply contact that country's embassy located in the U.S. and they will be able to assist you.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied324 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for the reply. From your comments, if I have permission from the court and/or my probation officer than travel outside of US is permissible. However I would have to verify with the respective country that I will be entering (ex. Sweden or China) to see if I would be allowed into their country and the best way of verifying this would be contacting the respective embassy.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied324 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, that is 100% correct.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied321 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi there. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going.

Did I answer all of your questions or do you seek additional information?

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Otherwise, please be sure to provide a rating for the information I provided so that I receive credit for assisting you.

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE A RATING, or if your rating is negative, then I will not be compensated.

If you experience any problems in providing a positive rating, please reply and let me know.

Thank you!

~~ JB

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied317 days and 12 hours ago.

I noticed you viewed my answer and no rating was received. Did you attempt to rate me?

If so, please let me know which rating you'd like to leave, or reply back for additional assistance. Thank you.

 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
I'm 28 male, the detectives are calling my home all day today 5/17/2013
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
I have two dui in the last 6 years and I got another one but 5/12/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan