How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Juliana Your Own Question

Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  Former prosecutor with 4 years of experience, criminal justice degree
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 19 year old female, and I was arrested for an MCA at

Customer Question

I am a 19 year old female, and I was arrested for an MCA at 4:13 am on 6/21/12.
I was blacked out and I don't remember this happening. I live in a small town, and the neighbors across the street told one of my friends that the police officer who arrested me was hugging me and fondling my breasts, outside, in the open. I don't even want to think about what could have happened in the vehicle. I am kind of scared to call the police department and tell them what happened. Maybe it's an irrational fear, but after hearing that, I'm scared to trust them. I don't even know if the neighbors are willing to help me because it's such a small town that they might be friends with the officer. I just don't know what to do...so what should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question. I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

 

Since you were arrested and charged with a crime, it's important that you consult with an attorney who is experience in handling police misconduct cases. It may be difficult to find an attorney like this in your town, but, you may be able to find one in a nearby city. If you don't hire an attorney to assist you with this matter, it will be very easy for the police to say that by accusing this officer of misconduct - particularly sexual misconduct - you are simply retaliating against the officer or the police department in general because you were arrested.

 

An attorney can interview your neighbors who observed the officer's misconduct and evaluate from a professional standpoint how strong they would be as witnesses if you were to file a lawsuit against this officer. It would be difficult for you to do this yourself, since you are the victim in the case, and again, since you were arrested, I wouldn't recommend that you do this without the assistance of an attorney.

 

If the attorney speaks with the witnesses and decides there is ample evidence against this officer, he/she can file a complaint with the police department where the officer is employed, so that an internal investigation can begin. If the officer is investigated by his department and it is determined that he engaged in misconduct, he can be terminated or suspended.

 

An attorney may also decide that a lawsuit against this officer and possibly the police department would be appropriate. If you were to prevail in a lawsuit (either through settlement or trial) you could be awarded damages for the officer's misconduct.

 

I hope this helps. If you need any additional information, please ask before you rate my answer. Thanks.

 

Juliana

Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.

I see that you have given me a rating of "poor service."

 

My goal is to make sure you are satisfied. In my answer, I stated that if you needed additional information, to please engage me in further conversation rather than rating my answer.

 

Could you please tell me what additional information you need? Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.