How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17126
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance has his parole coming up in December. The problem

Resolved Question:

My fiance' has his parole coming up in December. The problem is he has one other charge pending that he wouldn't sign off on, that was a 9 year sentence. His other two charges were for 7 years. He has already served 2.5 years. I contacted a parole attorney and he told me it was useless to hire a parole attorney with another charge still lingering. I can't get the attorney to call me back that I am using. I have already been through 3 of them. This was was paid 10,000 dollars and I feel like he has done nothing. What would be my next step to take?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

He cannot be paroled on one case if he still has another sentence to finish. I may be missing something, but I don't see what can possibly be done.

Can you give additional information on the case with the 9 year sentence that would explain why you think he should be paroled in December after less than 3 years?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He already got the paperwork that he was coming up for parole. His 9 year sentence was for aggravated kidnapping or assault, I can't remember which. He had been on a deferred probation for 10 years and broke his probation. This is all due to his ex-wife.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mary,

So when he allegedly violated probation, what was he resentenced to, or is that matter still pending.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He originally was sentenced to 10 years deferred probation. Then when he went to court they sentenced him to 7 years for 2 charges and to run concurrently with each other. The aggravated assault charge is still pending because he would not sign for 9 years when he had already been on probation for 5 with a clean record. This happened in 03'.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, Mary,

Now I think I've got this. It looks like your fiance was somewhat in his own way. When you violate the terms of probation and probation revokes you because they do not wish to deal with you any more, the judge is then free to resentence the defendant to anything on up to the maximum penalty the law allows for the crime. While it is in his favor that half of his probation was just as it should have been, you will not, unfortunately, find a law in any state that says that time on probation counts as jail time. It simply doesn't, because the person on probation is at liberty.

Now, your boyfriend didn't have to like what happened to him upon resentencing. And if he felt it was unduly harsh, he could have challenged the judge's ruling. Perhaps he did that already. But once he goes completely through that process, and the sentence gets upheld, he finds himself where he is now some 2.5 years down the road.

You don't need a parole lawyer, as they correctly told you there is nothing they can do. You DO need the lawyer on the VOP, (or another lawyer you retain instead).. If signing off on this is all that he needs to do, and he is finally willing to do that, a lawyer can get him back before the judge quickly enough and wrap the violation of probation up. If, on the other hand, he is not willing to sign off on the VOP, then he needs the lawyer to see if it's too late to fight the sentence and if not to put something in the works. Going that route, however, is sure to delay his parole.


Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17126
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
17126 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.