How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20766
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
26798026
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son, recently turned 18, was charged with possession of

Customer Question

My son, recently turned 18, was charged with possession of marihuana less than 20 grams and possession of drug paraphrenalie, 4 counts of the latter. He basically told the judge everything. This is his first offense. We are in the Florida Keys, pot use is rampant down here. hwta could be the possible penalty? Do the multiple counts agravate the situation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Most courts now do diversion programs for a drug-related first offense, especially if you're talking about a small amount for personal use. What that means is that he has to pay a fine, and take a drug class, and maybe do some community service. He's on probation, and he has to successfully pass a series of drug tests. If he can do that, at the end of the time period (which is usually a year, but it can be longer), the judge will dismiss the charges. The multiple counts shouldn't be a bar, as long as he's not charged with selling drugs (which is very different), or a crime of violence.

When he goes to the initial appearance, the judge will explain the charges to him. Then, if he cannot afford a lawyer, the judge will appoint one for him at no cost. The judge won't require you to produce a lawyer for your son - he's an adult now. The public defender can review all of the evidence and work out the best possible deal for your son. Drug diversion programs are very common these days, though, so your son should be able to get into the program if he asks and doesn't have prior convictions.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much for your help. Needless to say I am a wreck. Since he actually admitted everything to the arresting officers (they called it an arrest, but they did not take him in for booking or anything, just gave him a court date), isn't he required to please guilty? I am afraid that since the police report has his admissions the state attorney will not want to give him one of the programs you mentioned, Of course, funds are short too, so I don't see why the judge would choose to keep this stupid kid behind bars.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I completely understand why you're so upset. He is not required to plead guilty at the initial appearance. A criminal defendant has a right to make the state prove the charges against him beyond a reasonable doubt. Most defendants plead not guilty initially, then work on making a deal with the DA. That's fine. He can always change his plea later.

Public policy has been steadily moving toward drug treatment and education, so they're not likely to put him in jail for a first offense, even if he made the mistake of admitting the charges to the police. Also, the public defender can review the evidence - if the officers had your son in custody and did not tell him that he wasn't required to answer their questions, the statements may not be admissible. That's another reason that it's usually better for someone to plead not guilty, at least until he can have his lawyer review the evidence.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20766
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much!
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You're very welcome, and thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
20766 Satisfied Customers
Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.