How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3802
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, I have 4th degree felony in New Mexico 5 years ago

Customer Question

Hi there, I have 4th degree felony in New Mexico 5 years ago with 3 years probation--All of my probation was completed 1/21/2012 with everything clean as a whistle. Can I apply for consideration to expunge or pardon here? The nature was conspiracy and drug related though I do not associate with that past of my life any longer.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 2 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

What were you convicted of?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, how old were you when you were convicted?

Customer:

I was convicted of Offense: Possession with Intent to Distribute and conspiracy. The drug involved is known as ecstasy or methamphetamine.

Customer:

Right now I am 42, I was 38.

Customer:

Hello there,

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good evening.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Unfortunately, New Mexico statutes do not make an expungement available to a person in your position.

Customer:

Oh.

Customer:

What about a pardon or any other process to seal the records(I am not sure if I am using the correct words)?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Under NM law, only certain crimes are available for an expungement when a person is convicted.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You can certainly apply for a pardon, and if you receive one, you will qualify to have the arrest expunged.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, with a full pardon, your civil rights, such as the right to vote and possess a firearm are restored.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Below is the information you need to apply for a pardon:

Customer:

Great, thanks that's exactly what I needed and need to know.

Customer:

There is probably a filing fee, right?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Some states have filing fees. I can't say for sure what they are in New Mexico.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

While I definitely encourage you to apply, you should know that very few pardons a year are actually granted.

Customer:

Okay, that's a very helpful link and I think I am going to try to build my pardon and ask nicely.

Customer:

Is there anything else that could be good in a parXXXXX XXXXXke a letter of recommendation from my boss at work, teacher at NMSU or citizen letter of reference?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

When you apply, be sure to focus on your rehabilitation and how the felony is adversely effecting you now.

Customer:

Hmm....

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If they are asking for reference letters, yes those would all be good.

Customer:

I am gainfully employed, 6 months ago, and explained to my employer my rehabilitation, regret, and that I am no longer associated with my past associations. Also, I had my 6 month review with my hiring manager at HP working with computers and everything is fine.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Those are all important points to make.

Customer:

Thanks I have what I need, I am going to say goodby for now and give you "Excellent Service". Thanks!

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3802
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions