How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16265
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it better to turn myself in for Grand Larceny in the Second

Resolved Question:

Is it better to turn myself in for Grand Larceny in the Second Degree? The total amount is roughly 85K over 2 years. I want to tell my boss because I don't want to live with the guilt anymore. I have not been charged or suspected but I want to come clean. What can I expect? The theft happened in New York but I currently live in another state. Any advice would be helpful.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

We have a Constitutional right against self-incrimination and once you give that up, you don't get brownie points for confessing to a criime. What you get is prosecuted.

You can expect 5 years of felony probation with restitution to the company and a felony theft record that will likely prevent you from getting a decent job for the rest of your life. You should be able to avoid jail if it's a first arrest, however the maximum possible sentence for this crime is an indeterminate term of 5 to 15 years of prison.

I do understand that you are having trouble living with the guilt. If you want to do the right thing, you can do it with less harm to yourself. If you have the money you took from the company and/or if you are willing to replace it, contact a local lawyer and let him make payments anonymously for you to make good on what you stole. The company is not likely going to turn the money away. The lawyer must keep your identity confidential, and you might just be able to avoid prosecution.

Good luck!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your response. What if I don't have the full amount? I can start selling things to come up with the money.

I am very willing to replace it - I just don't know how. I will do anything to make this right.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

You will be required to replace it if you were to turn yourself in. You'd be given reasonable monthly payments and the payments would be monitored by the Department of Probation.

You could probably arrange through a lawyer to make monthly payments as well but in terms of trying to avoid an arrest, it's probably safest to send it all back at once.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there really a way to avoid jail time for this? I have a clean record and this would be my first offense. Also, the crime was committed in NY but I recently moved to the Midwest.

Best case, I understand that I would get probation, but can I serve my probation in the Midwest or will I be stuck in NY?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Your lawyer would have to contact probation in your current state to see if they would be willing to supervise you. If so, while New York would retain jurisdiction over the case itself, should you violate the terms of your probation, it could probably be arranged that you do your probation out of state. I can't guarantee that, but i have seen it happen.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In your expert opinion, what percentage of cases like this, if taken to court, can a person avoid jail time and simply serve probation?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

On a first arrest, I actually don't believe I have ever had anyone go to jail on an embezzlement case. The complainant wants the defendant punished, but most of all he wants his money. He's not going to get it quicker if you're in jail.

What would be in your favor would be that you came forward voluntarily to do the right thing, even though you didn't have to. It's a gutsy thing to do and shows strength of character. It also shows remorse, which judges and DAs generally like.

You should use a lawyer anyway to go with you when you turn yourself in.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was planning to turn myself in to the person directly and confess as opposed to going to the police. If I did it that way, should I take a lawyer with me in that situation?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

No, you wouldn't need a lawyer. Just understand that anything you say to someone other than a lawyer gets used against you if your boss then wants to turn around and have you prosecuted., which he likely will.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I get arrested, will a lawyer be able to help me make bail? How does the bail process work?

I have gotten advice from other lawyers to just wait until things come to a head but as terrified as I am, I want to come forward and own up to my mistake.


Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
A private attorney might post your bail with the clerk. He should give you an idea of what bail is likely to be so that you have it ready when you need it. The amount is up to the judge and can vary widely. Since this would be a voluntary surrender, you might get released on your own recognizance at your arraignment. In general that would be true of a first arrest of this kind. However, you are not local and the court may need to feel sure that you will return. Again, it is to your benefit that you would be coming back voluntarily.

I am with the other attorneys on this matter. I would never advise a client to stir up a pot that isn't boiling when it's certain to result in an arrest and a felony conviction. However, I understand why you would want to do it.

I am leaving the computer shortly and have plans for the afternoon. If you need another follow up, I will tend to it when I return. Good luck!
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16265
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.