How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
5930486
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend who missed his court hearing for a DUI in the

Resolved Question:

I have a friend who missed his court hearing for a DUI in the state of Pennsylvania, Allegheny county....his was stopped by the police for making a wrong turn, and the warrant for his arrest came up from 2010.....he was taken to jail and appeared before a judge and 3,000 bail was set....his mother got a bail bond and he was released from jail in 36 hours....he has a court date coming up in Allegheny County in Mid July--for this 2010 DUI...he wants to travel to Reno, Nevada over the fourth of July--would he legally be allowed to travel and leave the state before his hearing?? He does have a parole office and his entered by phone number in the "Anytrax" system...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I would be glad to help you with this, but I need a little more information. Why would your friend have a parole officer? Is he also on parole from something that happened before this DUI? Or is this an officer that he "checks in with" during the time he is out on bail?

Customer:

He wrecked and totaled his car in the Fall of 2010. He was taken to the hospital and released. No other vehicle or person was involved in the accident. His blood level alcohol was very high. He was to appear in court for a DUI, but did not go to his hearing and left state. He returned to Pennsylvania and was driving in Allegheny County where the first DUI occurred, and he made a wrong turn, Because he failed to show for the first court hearing, a warrant was issued for his arrest. When the police recently pulled him over for the wrong turn, the warrant for his arrest came up. He was taken to jail and released in 36 hours....the judge set bail for 3,000 dollars. He has a court hearing in Mid-July and would like to travel to Reno, Nevada before that time. He has a parole officer for this incident only...this is his first DUI offense. He does not have a parole officer for a prior criminal offense. It is all extending from this accident and his failure to appear in court in 2010. The accident occurred Allegheny County, Pittsburgh, Pa. Thank you for your response.

dkennedy :

He would have to get the permission from the parole officer, but if he used a bail bondsman, often they have to know if he is leaving the area as well, and if they find out that he went out of state, they might revoke the bond. So, there's no law against it that I could find, but he needs to get some permission from both those people and I would suggest he gets it in writing.

Customer:

Thank you so much...that was very helpful....truly....

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
dkennedy
dkennedy
Criminal Lawyer
6009 Satisfied Customers
J.D. degree, 15 years practice