Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A female volunteer for a political candidate (as it is now

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 542
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

A female volunteer for a political candidate (as it is now known after the fact) called my residence telephone number. My wife answered and the female did not give her name but, asked for me by my first name. My wife asked if she could take a message and the female said "no, I will call him back".
This, of course, raised some concern on my wife's part.
My wife related this instance to me with her concern. I then called the telephone number in the telephone memory, which was answered by a volunteer for a political candidate.
How do my wife and I register an official complaint about this? My wife is a registered voter. Is there a problem with the female caller not talking with her?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Submitted: 301 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

What type of political campaign (federal, state, local) is at issue here?


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

This is a campaign on the federal level. I believe that, due to the insult perceived by my wife, it may border on sexism.


Should this be addressed by a female expert?


There are, in my opinion, two points:


1) A female calls, does not identify herself, asks for me by my first name and refuses to leave a message saying that she will call back.


2) My wife, being a registered voter, is ignored when she asks for a message.


 

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

I have opted out (without charge). My fellow legal expert colleagues are able to view your question and answer in their discretion.

Due to a feature of the computer system (nothing to do with you as a customer), there may be a delay until you see my "official" opt out actually indicated as such.


It was a pleasure interacting with you. I would like to wish you all the best and truly hope you see this matter resolved.

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!

[Please do not reply to this post as doing so will delay handling of your inquiry.]

Customer replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for your time. Maybe I'll see you around the plantation.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 301 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.

Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provider "GREAT SERVICE." Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



That being said...With regard to your post:

A female volunteer for a political candidate (as it is now known after the fact) called my residence telephone number. My wife answered and the female did not give her name but, asked for me by my first name. My wife asked if she could take a message and the female said "no, I will call him back".
This, of course, raised some concern on my wife's part.
My wife related this instance to me with her concern. I then called the telephone number in the telephone memory, which was answered by a volunteer for a political candidate.
How do my wife and I register an official complaint about this? I would file it right with the candidate's campaign manager, letting him know how disturbing the call was. I am not seeing a crime here, however rude the volunteer may have been. If the volunteer was going down her list of people to call (which is somewhat obvious) and you were on it, that was her goal - to speak to you, not someone else. They are not required, as far as I am aware and research provides, to divert their efforts to the person that answers the phone. They are also not required to identify themselves, although I can see where it may make for hard feelings (and hardly a good compaign result), to not use proper calling etiquette.

 

My wife is a registered voter. Is there a problem with the female caller not talking with her? Legally? Not all all, as I am seeing it. They can talk to whoever they wish. It is not clear at all that this was a gender based calling list but even if it were, that is not prohibited.


In fact, campaigns DO specifically target groups by gender, race, income level, etc., if that is who they are trying to convince to vote their way.

 

They often use companies like this one:

http://www.intermarkets.net/politics/campaignStrategy/targetVoters.html

As you can see, they use demographics including gender, all the time, to target a particular audience with a particular message.


Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

It sounds like your wife had a little scare, particularly due to the ignorant caller's lack of finesse (she is merely a volunteer, after all) - I know I'd be miffed if a female called for my husband and didn't identify herself or leave a message with me to pass on to him and it didn't seem like a professional. (I note that they are usually telemarketers and they do not like to leave messages, possibly because they believe we may never pick up the phone when we see that number). But, it is still a free country in this regard, and if a campaign volunteer is trying to get a message out about a new men's piece of legislation, she may want to hone in on male voters specifically to get her message out.

I hope this clarifies.

-------

I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!

If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.

Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.

You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.




AlexiaEsq.41091.135528588

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 542
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 300 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you. I have rated you.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 300 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you - it is greatly apprecated! If you ever need, I am here. Have a great weekend.

 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan