Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

So I was riding in a car with my mother and she got pulled

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Criminal Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2379
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

So I was riding in a car with my mother and she got pulled over for speeding. Now I have told her to fight and have asked questions on this matter to friends and family but she does not know if she should. There is a video from the officer's patrol car that shows no sound at the beginning of the tape. I told her that this could prove to be shown the officer erased it so we could not prove she was going the speed limit with the fact he did not lock her in and no tone was given. However, once stopped you can hear rather well. The officer asks if we know we were speeding. My mother says no. The officer says we are going 85 in a 75. My mother said she "did not know the speed, sorry." That we were on a mission to go to the vet with a sick dog.
Is this an admission of guilt? I told her no, that you said you did not know and that you were sorry "because you did not know????" SHe believes that the officer will say it she was sorry for speeding. I would like to know if context is important since she did not actually say she was sorry for speeding.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wyoming

Already Tried:
Friends and family and some on-line searches but no real answer

Submitted: 287 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello.

It is not an admission of guilt but at the same time, she admitted she did not know how fast she was going,which makes it hard for her to say she wasn't speeding. If she has no record or a minimal one, it is usually a good idea to go to court anyway because the judge may cut her a break on the fine, especially because of the extenuating circumstances with the sick pet. She may also be able to get a deferral, which keeps the conviction off her driving record if she goes a period of time set by the court without getting further tickets.

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you very much. I will tell her this. However to verify this also... the Officer says he locked onto the vehicle.... but like I said there is no tone or no sound at all on the video when the Officer claims to have recorded a locked signal. Will that help in refuting the officer's claim that he can prove a good signal? He states he had a tone and then turned through the median but again no sound until he was pulling us over. It seems to me that he would have to prove that we were speeding in order for us to have to prove we were not speeding

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

The officer can testify that he got a reading. Most judges will accept that unless they have some reason to doubt the officer's testimony. The fact that it is not on tape may help but if the tape malfunctioned and the officer testifies credibly, that may be enough for a conviction. If she contests the ticket any offer to resolve it for a lesser plea may be off the table so she has to decide if she wants to risk it after finding out what if any offer there is to resolve it short of trial.

Expert TypeCriminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2379
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 8 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC