How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 3359
Experience: Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 15 yr old daughter who has never been in trouble with the

Customer Question

my 15 yr old daughter who has never been in trouble with the law got into a verbal altercation with her 20 yr old female cousin who called her a slut and my daughter proceeded to throw/shove a rolling desk chair in her direction that she believed stuck her in the stomach. No sustained injuries. She filed a complaint against my daughter for assault and battery with a dangerous weapon and its to be heard in juvenile court this week.
What do i do? Do i need a lawyer and what will likely happen?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com. It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

In order to better serve you, please provide the following information:

What state are you in?

Thank you.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

mass/ lowell juvenile court

Expert:  xavierjd replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for the information.

I want to look up a couple of things for you. I'll be back with an answer in about 10-15 minutes.

Thanks for your patience.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your assistance.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 12 months ago.

I apologize

I just went to push "answer" and somehow, hit the wrong button and lost it. I will re-create the answer and be right back with you.

Thanks again for your patience.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Looking forward to your response

Expert:  xavierjd replied 12 months ago.

Hello Janet,

Delinquency charges can be filed against any child that is 7 years old or older. Any crime that exists under Massachusetts law (with the exception of murder) can be charged against a child between the ages of 7 and 16 as a delinquency. Once a child reaches the age of 17, they are considered an adult in Massachusetts, and any charge brought against them would be prosecuted in adult court. Delinquency cases are prosecuted in the Juvenile Court, and are closed to the public. The names of juveniles involved in delinquency cases are withheld from the public, and delinquency Juvenile Court proceedings cannot be covered by the media.

The maximum penalty for all delinquency charges is a commitment of the offending child to the Department of Youth Services (“DYS”) until the age of 18. In most cases, children sentenced to a commitment to DYS rarely stay in DYS custody until their 18th birthday. Most committed children serve a period of months in a secure juvenile facility and are released on conditional liberty (the equivalent of juvenile parole) until their 18th birthday.

In certain situations, prosecutors may feel that a commitment to DYS until the age of 18 is not a sufficient maximum penalty for a particular crime allegedly committed by a juvenile. In these circumstances, a prosecutor may try to indict the juvenile as a youthful offender. Juveniles can only be indicted as youthful offenders in certain specific circumstances. In order to be indicted as a youthful offender, a juvenile must be between the ages of 14 and 16 at the time the offense was allegedly committed.

If a juvenile falls into the 14 to 16 year old age range and has previously been committed to DYS, they can be indicted as a youthful offender for any offense that is a felony under Massachusetts law.

If a juvenile falls into the 14 to 16 year old age range and is accused of a certain violations of Massachusetts gun laws, they can be indicted as a youthful offender.

Although some prosecutions are brought each year under those two sections of the youthful offender law, the majority of youthful offender charges are brought when a child falls into the 14 to 16 year old age range and is accused of a crime that involves serious bodily injury, or the threat of serious bodily harm. This section is most frequently used when a juvenile is accused of a sexual assault, an armed robbery, or an assault and battery with a dangerous weapon.

If a child is indicted as a youthful offender, their case will be handled much differently by the court than a delinquency. Youthful offender cases are open to the public. Information about the cases can be released to the public by the court, and the court hearings can be covered by the media.

The biggest difference between delinquency and youthful offender cases are the maximum penalties faced by the juveniles indicted as youthful offenders. A juvenile indicted as a youthful offender can be sentenced to the same maximum penalty as an adult facing the same charge. For example, an adult charged with assault and battery with a dangerous weapon faces a maximum penalty of 10 years in state prison. If a juvenile is indicted for assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, as a youthful offender they can also be sentenced to up to 10 years in state prison.

Almost all juvenile cases start out as delinquency prosecutions. Prosecutors can choose to indict any eligible delinquency case as a youthful offender after the delinquency case is already in court. http://www.cappettalaw.com/lawyer-attorney-1894403.html

 

The crime of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon has several sub-components in Massachusetts. The law is set out in Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 265 Section 15A. To convict someone of this crime the district attorney must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that:

  1. The defendant touched someone else, however slightly and that he did so without an excuse or the right to do so;
  2. The touching was intentional, not by accident or with negligence;
  3. The touching was done with a dangerous weapon.
There is not need for the government to prove that the defendant intended to cause any injury nor does the prosecutor have to prove that the defendant actually did cause injury with the dangerous weapon. Any slight touching is sufficient, as long as it was done with a dangerous weapon. Just about anything qualifies as a dangerous weapon so long as the district attorney proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the instrument was used as a weapon in a dangerous or potentially dangerous fashion. As examples, pencils or pens can be dangerous weapons. Broomsticks, flashlights, lighted cigarettes and chairs have in some instances qualified as dangerous weapons.

Assault and Battery with a Dangerous Weapon can be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony. If charged as a misdemeanor, a person (if charged as a youthful offender) faces up to 2 and 1/2 years in a county house of correction and up to 10 years in prison if charged with a felony as a youthful offender.

Because of the seriousness of the charge and the penalties if convicted, it is VERY IMPORTANT that your daughter is represented by an attorney who specializes in juvenile criminal law. You can contact an attorney in your area. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free. You can discuss the specific facts of your daughter's case, evaluate her options and decide how to proceed.

The GOOD NEWS, is that it MAY be possible that an attorney can get the prosecutor agree to a "diversionary program" for your daughter. If the prosecutor agrees, your daughter can enter into a "diversionary program." In such a program, your daughter would be placed on a period of probation and be required to do certain things. If she is successful in completing all of the terms of her probation, the case may be dismissed and she will NOT have a criminal record. Some of the terms may include, but not be limited to, no further criminal acts, stay in school, a possible curfew, counseling, community service and restitution. Your daughter would have a type of "probation officer" who would oversee her case.

The most important thing is that your daughter does NOT have a criminal history. So, an attorney is VERY important to assist her. The attorney can negotiate a diversionary program, a plea bargain to reduce or dismiss charges or negotiate the best resolution for your daughter.

Below is a link to the Massachusetts Bar Association Lawyer Referral page. If you do not know of an attorney in your area that can assist your daughter, you can go through the bar association for a referral.
http://www.massbar.org/for-the-public/need-a-lawyer

I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. We work for Positive Ratings, so it would be appreciated if you would click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck.

xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 3359
Experience: Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
xavierjd and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 12 months ago.

Janet,

Thank you for "accepting" my answer. I'm glad you found the information useful. Best of luck to you and to your daughter.

xavierjd

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for you help.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 12 months ago.

You are very welcome. Again, best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5674
    Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1796
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar

    CriminalDefenseNate

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1357
    Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    Criminal Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1275
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.