Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im being slander online with false infomation on fake website.

 
CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefenseNate
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1357
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

I'm being slander online with false infomation on fake website. how do I go about getting it removed or taken down

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
asked website to remove domain

Submitted: 353 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

If you could, please provide me with the name of the website and I'll be happy to discuss some options with you.

Thanks!
Nate

Customer replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

kd5yov.net from godaddy.com this guy is a known criminal with an extensive record. bryan c bailey is charged with auto theft and weapon possesion and is slandering my name.deeply appreciate your advice.

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

I just took a look at the sight. Where is the libel you are concerned about?

Customer replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

kd5yov.net/henrysajima/index.html

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

To be clear, there are no criminal charges pending?

Customer replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

none what so ever for either persons on website the guy that put it up has one

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

Ideally, you want to avoid having to hire a lawyer to get this done (though ultimately, that may be what has to be done).

I suggest you do background searches in both states where these "warrants" allegedly are outstanding. Once you do those searches, you need to take the results and show them to GoDaddy's legal department. Once they have that in hand, they are more likely to act and take the page down.

Once you have that in hand, call their corporate headquarters and ask for the legal department. The corporate number is(NNN) NNN-NNNN

If that does not work, you'll have no choice but to retain an attorney and sue the owner of the website.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate


Customer replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

i have already did an extensive warrant search and have nothing in either state.How do i go about getting proof to show to godaddys headquarters..


 

Customer replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

,

i have already did an extensive warrant search and have nothing in either state.How do i go about getting proof to show to godaddys headquarters..

 

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

You do a official background check on the two individuals. It will come back with nothing and then you have that to show to the GoDaddy legal department. They aren't just going to take your word for it.

In Colorado you do that here
https://www.cbirecordscheck.com/index.aspx?aspxautodetectcookiesupport=1

In Texas you do it here
https://records.txdps.state.tx.us/DpsWebsite/CriminalHistory/


If you have further questions, please feel free to continue. If not, please do remember to leave a positive rating

for my assistance today.

Thanks!
Nate

Customer replied353 days and 22 hours ago.

so I give those websites to go daddy, com headquaters and asked them to look

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied353 days and 22 hours ago.

No. You get the background checks yourself. They're not going to take the initiative to look.

Get the background checks done. Call GoDaddy's legal department at the number I provided and they will probably ask you to fax or mail the reports to them so they can review them.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 1357
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan