How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience
15277592
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I provided a phone for a friend to prank call an ex, thinking

Resolved Question:

I provided a phone for a friend to prank call an ex, thinking it was funny. he and i have not spoken a word to eachother for 6 months, and atleast 4 to 5 months before that. she left him a funny, silly message that was not threatening or aggressive at all. I was just notified that my ex is in rehab for narcotics now, which I was completely unaware of. He has been in rehab for 25 days now, and will get out next weekend. he never had his phone. so, that means that the prank call is on his voicemail. When he gets it, i am afraid that he will press charges or something. He is very emotionally unstable, an addict, and has been to jail multiple times for marijuana, and does not have a license because he has gotten it taken away for 2 years. This guy is a delinquent, but it was my phone that he was prankedd off of, although I did not actually speak on the message. I'm afraid that this completely emotionally unstable addict is going to go crazy if he hears this message, it was silly and funny but he is unpredictable and has issues with self esteem. Could I be charged? would a real case ensue? I am trying to cover all of my bases.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your concern

First of all, it is not illegal to prank someone over the phone. Secondly, you allowed the use of your phone---nothing more. That will not provide for any liability either.

I'm wracking my brain trying to think of a scenario that might involve a prank that was illegal and I just can't think of one---much less that by simply allowing some=one to use your phone, you somehow become liable for a practical joke.

if you want to share the nature of the prank with me I'll take a look at it, but from a criminal law standpoint I just don't see a telephone prank creating any criminal liability short of you being subject to a protective order in which you had been ordered by the court not to have any contact whatsoever with your ex---and you convinces this friend to screw with his head. So no, I just don't see any kind of an issue here for you.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
okay. essentially, he emotionally abused me for 2 solid years and we broke up in fall of 2010. we had weird contact and sort-of got back together for a bit before I ended it in august 2011. Separately, I had written a nasty letter to his girlfriend telling her how he cheated on her with me (which he did) in january. He never filed any sort of criminal charges for that because it was pure opinion but not threatening or anything. I had to block his number because he had been harassing me for a long time, so I blocked his facebook and his email and his phone for 6 months. I am not worried about that situation because It was a soild 6 months ago and he had no case in the end. However, because that letter was sent to this girlfriend and now he has been pranked by one of my friends, does THIS incident make that FORMER case enough for a full on charge? It was stupid, for sure, but this was nothing like that letter. This was a friend being silly, but it was not repetitive and it was not threatening. Again, I am paranoid because this guy is an addict getting out of rehab soon. Is there any possible way that he has a case with this even though I have had him completely blocked for almost 7 months now?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon,

You wrote: However, because that letter was sent to this girlfriend and now he has been pranked by one of my friends, does THIS incident make that FORMER case enough for a full on charge? There were no charges capable of being filed before, and none now either! You simply have not done anything illegal.

There is nothing that he can do to you, either criminally or civilly.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience
LawTalk and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions