Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son got a DUI 3 years ago and has been on a continual probation/probation

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1334
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

My son got a DUI 3 years ago and has been on a continual probation/probation violation and once again has messed up. He has a full scholarship for college and we are afraid he won't be able to hold onto the scholarship. He is doing well in college but has to check in with the PO and do a UA weekly for 1 year. He is 22 and doesn't drive or abuse the probation other than to want to have a drink once in awhile. Now he is back in jail and I'm not sure whether I need to hire an attorney again?!? He and I both want this monkey off his back. Any suggestions?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kansas

Already Tried:
Nothing with the latest PV 30 days ago

Submitted: 325 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied325 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

How has he violated his probation?

How long was he sentenced originally that was deferred in lieu of probation?

Customer replied325 days and 20 hours ago.

He had been drinking lots of water before his weekly PO visit to hopefully pass the UA and the PO accused him of a diluted UA. My son admitted he has been drinking occasionally. He is on probation for 1 year with weekly visits to the PO, to end 12/31/2012.

He got the DUI in 2009 and has been on 12 months probation which he has violated by the end of the 12 months the probation then gets renewed for another year (sigh). He graduated from high school 1 year ago from an at risk high school and then received a full 4 year scholarship. The judge hasn't had much patience with PV's and seems to believe they will all fail. I've been to court every time for my son and honestly think this is a huge expense to tax payers for him to sit in jail for a year.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied325 days and 20 hours ago.

Ok. Thanks for the information.

Your son should definitely get an attorney because if he has violated his probation, the judge can send him to jail for the entire length of his original sentence - which you said is a year. This is especially more possible if he has had a few previous violations of probation.

It is well within the judge's right to send him to jail for the original sentence. Thus, an attorney is your son's best chance to limit the penalty against him and try to get him put into some rehab program/facility instead of jail.

If this was a first violation, I would say that the judge would likely give him a break, but since this has occurred more than once, he really should consult an attorney and try to work out a deal with the prosecutor to keep him out of jail.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1334
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan