Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

officer calls from his cell phone when off duty to try and

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1177
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

officer calls from his cell phone when off duty to try and make an appointment on a weekend day to talk about our daughter because two girls allegedly saw her having sex on railroad trcks during lunch at school. officer claims girls reported it to school who reported it to dhs who reported to chief of police and then he was givin the case. this is an officer we had prior involvement with in november because we let our daughter date an eighteen yr old but did not let them do anything together out of school. he at that time stopped by my house as a favor to this boys mother and informed my husband and myself that if our daughter even quote farts wrong he would make her life hell. we explained that by law we had given our concent and their was no sexual activity between the kids. the kids broke up. now the new incident both kids are minors. my daughter says its not true and i believe her. how can it be a few weeks after school is out before we get a call from police. school did not contact us nor did dhs and the officer who has been a pain in my rear, contacts off his personal line wanting to be in my home and not police station on his day off

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Already Tried:
husband went to police station today. chief of police not in so he is going back on monday and called and cancelled appointment sunday so the officer can not come to my house. my husband is a corrections officer and filed a memo with his boss after the first incident

Submitted: 297 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 297 days ago.

Hello,

Can you tell me what your legal question is?

Thank you

Customer replied 297 days ago.

i believe he is harassing my daughter. isnt he abusing his power with threats of making my daughters life hell and calling while off duty and wanting to interrogate my daughter on a weekend at my house instead of police station. thisb officer has harrassed many of our young kids here in this town. whether pulling them over for no reason making idle threats. this has to stop. the officer my husband spoke to today said that if it didnt happen on school grounds there was nothing the officer could do anyways and do come back in monday to speak with the chief. i highly respect law enforcement as does my husband and daughter but this man i feel abuses his power

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 297 days ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the information and your question. Of course there would be no way that I can second guess what this officer's motivations are or what the actual evidence is that he was provided with. However, I can make a few observations. One is that it is no uncommon for police officers to work basically 24/7 in terms of making contact with suspects or witnesses. The fact is that witnesses and suspects or persons of interest are not always reachable during normal work hours and because of the hours they often use their own cell phone.

All that said, if this officer either didn't have the authority to investigate the allegations or this officer has somehow manufactured evidence, then that is definitely something to pursue with his boss and, if there is one, the civilian oversight committee for the city police. If you cannot resolve this with the Police Chief, then the might want to speak to a local attorney who can advise you on any potential civil rights or harassment claims that might be pursued. In the end, your daughter does not have to speak to this officer at all. So canceling the interview was well within her rights.


You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you (pays me out of your deposit) when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1177
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan