Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Fran, I was having some trouble replying so i hope youre not

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7056
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Fran, I was having some trouble replying so i hope you're not recieving multiple answers from me. But he got a DUI, so he was sentenced to PDC as a result of a revokation of a probationary sentence. so he's just waiting, and his 120 days wont start until he gets to the detention center here in Georgia.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 302 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 302 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for clarifying. This is the only answer I've received from you. The reason for a delay with something like this is generally administrative. That is, comes down to available transportation and bed space. While you can have his lawyer try to find out the reason for the delay, if they just cannot accommodate him yet, it really can't be expedited.

If there are empty beds in the facility, an extended delay would be unreasonable. Then his lawyer can file a writ of habeas corpus to bring him before the judge to make the state show why he hasn't been moved. But usually that isn't the problem, and in any case bringing that writ could actually cause him to stay where he is even longer because he'd have to stick around for the hearing that would be scheduled..

I know you're impatient and so is he. Your husband's lawyer may be able to get a ballpark date. But as a general rule, the system really can't be rushed. You can actually sometimes make things worse when you try.

Sorry for being the bearer of bad news.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7056
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 302 days and 7 hours ago.

yeah, they say the normal wait time is around 3 months. another expert even suggested contacting the director of a PDC directly. so you dont suggest doing that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 302 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi Shannon,

I'd let the lawyer do it. He or she will be less likely to get a runaround. I've had a number of clients over the years in a very similar situation. The facility will generally know the length of the waiting list and the tentative dates for turnovers. A lawyer can talk to the people behind the scenes and have a better chance of reaching someone who will give him the answer.

You can try too, and you should if it will make you feel that you're doing everything you can. No reason why you shouldn't, except the lawyer has a better chance than you do of actually reaching the director.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7056
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 302 days and 7 hours ago.

ok thanks for your help

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 302 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck!

 
Tweet

4 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan