Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

in illinois if you have a warrant for your arrest doese that

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7030
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

in illinois if you have a warrant for your arrest doese that give cops the right to stick their hand in a broken window in your home search for you and find you in a room then go to other rooms and search

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 290 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 290 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi Jacustomer,

Unfortunatey, yes. The whole purpose of a warrant is to allow the police to enter your premises and apprehend you. Now, if once inside the police exceeded the scope of their authority that could present Constitutional problems. If it's only an arrest warrant, for example, they can find you, but without your consent, they can only take what they see in plain view or within your reachable area as they apprehend you.

If they went beyond that, this does not make the case dismissable. There is nothing ever 100% certain about a 4th amendment issue. The Supreme Court has said that what is or isn't Constutional must be litigated at pre-trial suppression heariings, on a case-by case basis. The Supreme Court also set the standard judges must use, which is what a reasonable police officer would do under all of the circumstances.

So what would happen at the hearing is that the prosecutor would call the police officer to the stand and will question him as to what he did in your case. He will ask him to explain the basis for the warrant, the search, the arrest, the recovery of any contraband, any post-arrest questioning, and so on. All of the DA's questions will be geared to try to show that everything the police said and did when they entered your house was reasonable under all of the circumstances.

When the prosecutor is finished, your lawyer would be able to cross-examine the police officer to try to show just how the police abused their authority by pointing up the facts that you have mentioned and anything else that he thinks would show evidence that the police were overreaching their authority. After both sides have finished getting all the evidence out there, the prosecutor and the defense attorney will each get an opportunity to argue their point of view before the judge, drawing support from the testimony that came out at the hearing and from relevant case law. After that, the judge makes his ruling.

If the judge rules that police actions were reasonable under the circumstances, any evidence taken from the home would be allowed to be used against you at trial. If, on the other hand, the judge rules that the police violated some or all of your rights, evidence seized as a result of those violations should be suppressed. Sometimes, depending upon what gets suppressed, that would spell out the end of the case.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7030
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 290 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello Eric,

This is in response to your follow up, You asked:

"if the cops had the right to come in your house and just had an arrest warrent for failer to apper in illinois then they go looking around and find a purse in a room at the other end of the house and take it to jail and search it there and find a plastic bag with residue in it then charge you for possession of a controlled substance less than 5 grams whos to say that for one they had the right to search a different room then the room you was caught in and for another thing they could have put that baggie in the purse to make a case so i think that my rights were violated some where along this process dont you "
___
The answer does not change from what I have already told you, because unfortunately it doesn't matter what you and I think. Do I see issues in your favor based on the new information? Yes, I do, and they are the same ones you see. Does that mean you've got yourself a winning suppression issue? No. There is simply no such thing as a suppression hearing that is a slam-dunk for either the prosecutor or the defense. I'd be lying if I tried to tell you otherwise, because we don't know what information will come out on the stand and whether a judge will find the police actions reasonable.

If the judge does hold for the state, and the evidence comes in, then your lawyer can bring the same facts out at trial, where the burden of proof is much more favorable to you than at the hearing. At the hearing, the police just has to be reasonable. At a trial, the defendant must be convicted beyond a reasonable doubt. So anything that the defense can put out there to instill some doubt into the minds of the jury can be very helpful.FranL41089.8156219907

 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC