Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

currently I got out jail and now another charge has come up

 
CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefenseNate
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1357
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

currently I got out jail and now another charge has come up which I feel is bogus. I moved from the state of the offense to get my life together. I cant get a job as now so i'm told I have a warrant out for my arrest. I wish to resolve this issue and of course currently I have no money and am staying with multiple friends. how can I find the charge with out money? how can I proceed to clear this matter up? I have talked to a few lawyers and they advised not to come back to the state and put them on retainer. I just need some answers on how to find out the charges against me and how to proceed to amend and or dismiss them. please help

Submitted: 306 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 306 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Nothing can be done with the new charges, whether legitimate or not, until you are served with that warrant and appear in the state. There is simply no other way to address them.

I am unsure how having the warrant affects your job prospects. Private employers cannot see that you have a warrant. Warrants are kept private so that people cannot run who have them. Only the government and law enforcement can see that you have a warrant.

I am sorry to be unable to offer a different answer, but you're best bet for resolving the outstanding warrant is to save money, hire a lawyer in the other state, and turn yourself in so that you can face them and work out whatever the problem is.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 1357
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan