How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Timothy D. Smith Your Own Question
Timothy D. Smith, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 1254
Experience: In House Counsel for Law Enforcement Agency
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Timothy D. Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statute of limitation of a threat made via text

Resolved Question:

What is the statute of limitation of a threat made via text in Virginia?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 12 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well. As a general rule in Virginia, misdemeanor crimes (which would include threats made via text) have a one year statute of limitation. If the threat was somehow so severe that it could be considered a felony, like a threat to commit an act of terrorism, then at the most the statute would be five years from the occurrence. A five year statute would be exceedingly rare in the criminal context, however.

If you want to file a civil suit based on the threat, the statute of limitations would be three years in civil court from the time the threat was made.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you Timothy. I sent a text to a man that lives in VA which I think it is having an affair with my wife. We had some excanges before such as stop talking to her...etc but Tuesday I sent him a text with a picture of my gun and the following text: I have this baby for sale. If interested let me know. I will be in DC next month I can deliver it to ur office or home I have the address." I did not intend to threaten him. Am I in any trouble here?

Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 12 months ago.

You could be in some trouble. The most likely outcome, however, is that he uses this text and picture as a mechanism to get a restraining order against you. In all due candor though, he could use this as a basis for a criminal charge against you as well. I don't blame you for doing it, but I would suggest that you go ahead and talk with a local criminal defense attorney in the area to get ahead of the situation in case he does indeed file charges against you. If, by some chance, a warrant is issued for your arrest, it is always nice to have a lawyer on stand-by waiting to assist you.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I have three questions in one. Do you think the police is likely to investigate such action given the fact that I am not even in the state and perhaps they will not pay too much attention to 1 text like this? What is the most it can happen to me if they initiate an investigations or charges are file since I don't have any criminal record not even outstanding traffic tickets and I a good citizen, no drugs with a family etc? how would I find out if they are investigating me or taking some sort of action?

Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 12 months ago.

Do you think the police is likely to investigate such action given the fact that I am not even in the state and perhaps they will not pay too much attention to 1 text like this?

That is a tough question to answer. If the individual to whom you sent the text is the type to alert the authorities to such an action, then it is likely that the police are conducting an investigation. However, the flip side is that they would necessarily have to contact authorities in your state to make an arrest. Since there is little doubt who sent the text and since you have not been arrested, there is equally as good of a chance that either nothing has happened or will happen regarding the text.

What is the most it can happen to me if they initiate an investigations or charges are file since I don't have any criminal record not even outstanding traffic tickets and I a good citizen, no drugs with a family etc?

The most that can happen is that you get charged with criminal threat of violence or assault. Since a gun is involved, then in theory, could charge you with a felony. This is highly unlikely, however.

It would be almost impossible to find out if you are being investigated. Even if you called the law enforcement agencies that theoretically are investigating you, they do not have to divulge that they are investigating you and likely would not divulge that information.

Timothy D. Smith, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 1254
Experience: In House Counsel for Law Enforcement Agency
Timothy D. Smith and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5674
    Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1796
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar

    CriminalDefenseNate

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1357
    Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    Criminal Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1275
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.