Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

CriminalDefenseNate asnwered some questions. However, I would

 

Customer Question

CriminalDefenseNate asnwered some questions. However, I would like to get a second opinion from a different expert. The question: I am in Texas and I sent an text to a man that is in VA and I believe is having an affair with my wife. The text is a picture of my gun and the following "I have this baby for sale. if interested let me know. I will be in DC next month I can deliver it to ur office or home I have an address." Am I in any trouble here? We have been exchangin texts for a couple of weeks but nothing agressive until now.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I am in TX the receiver of the text is in VA.

Submitted: 298 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 298 days and 7 hours ago.

DearCustomer- I'm not certain what Nate told you but my opinion is that the text standing alone is not a threat since on its face it is an offer to sell the gun (unless there is some violation of a gun law which is really not relevant to your question). So if nothing else is said or done I see no crime in your text message. The problem in these situations is when or if something happens to the guy in VA. You will be the first and probably the only suspect and a copy of this text would not help your defense. Neither TX or VA has an "alienation of affections" statute so you have no basis to file a civil action against this guy and obviously a physical assault is illegal. If you continue to send him texts or harass him in any way you could end up being sued for harassment by him. If your wife chooses to continue to see the other guy you probably should try to solve the problem through her since she is just as responsible for the affair.

Customer replied 298 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you much Dave. Nate mentioned that is not really assault as it was not inminent. Do you agree? I know it was stupid I wish I would not have done it. I have stop all communication with him. He told me he was going to have his lawyer contact me. Do you think the police will investigate something like this? and If so, what is the worst case scenario?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 298 days and 6 hours ago.

I see no problem with the statement and I doubt his lawyer will be calling. If he does, DO NOT talk to him and simply hang up. As I said above, the statement standing alone is not a threat so there simply is no crime involved. You are not under the jurisdiction of the VA courts so if the guy really wanted to sue you in civil court he would have to come to Texas to do so and get a Texas attorney. I doubt any of that is likely.

Customer replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks Dave, this helps a lot. In case he were to contact the police, do you see it likely for the police to even spend time and investigate...etc? I want to believe they won't take this very seriously given the fact I am not in the same state and it is only one text and not a serious of text threating him...etc.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

I would agree that the police are probably not going to look twice at this. There is no threat in the text and they have no jurisdiction over anyone in Texas. Obviously I have no way of predicting what anyone will do but based on all the facts I really believe there is no problem so long as you do not continue sending texts.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1896
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan