Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was in a site and started talking with what i thought was

 

Customer Question

i was in a site and started talking with what i thought was a 20something lady and then was offered a skype show but the show never happened and i never showed my self but apparently it was a 14 year involved and i had no idea. Am i in trouble?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Tried talking to the mother but she is insistant that i am this sexual predator. She has emailed me and asked me to give her one good reason why she shouldnt get the law involved. stated she was going to send all the texts to my friends and family and let me explain it to them. as well as get a lawyer. im not sure if its a prank or not so i wanted to check my options.

Submitted: 326 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied326 days and 7 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Are you familiar with your Fifth Amendment right to remain silent?

Customer replied326 days and 7 hours ago.

So what your saying is to stop comunicating with her and wait for the lawyer bash to happen? Im in the US Military stationed overseas. im scared right now for my career.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied326 days and 7 hours ago.

You have nothing to gain by continuing any conversation/communication with the "mother."

Anything and everything you say and type is tracked and can be used against you.

If the show didn't happen and if you did not expose yourself to the minor and if there was no personal meeting or exchange of nude photos, then there is no crime (especially if you didn't know her age).

Stop while you're ahead.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 12 hours ago.

I have not spoken to the mother but she sent me another email and stated:


 


Do you really think im that stupid? im going to show you evidence? You know you did it, and i have the chatlogs and screen capture, simple as that. Ok, well here is my proposition. if you want me to keep this quiet then send $150 into the following paypal account..... XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX ..... as a gift.



this money will not be for me, but for my daughter, i will be buying her books to read since i already took her laptop and cellphone away from her.



once you have done that, then you have my word nothing more of this will be said.


 

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied324 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow-up. I'm not sure what additional information you are seeking in this regard.

 
Tweet

13 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan