Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son,age 21 was arrested today for violating his probation,a

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 382
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

My son,age 21 was arrested today for violating his probation,a result of a DUI.What should as a concverned father

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 292 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I can help you with this. There is no guarantee what will happen when a person is facing a violation of his probation. Most of it is up to the probation officer and what he or she recommends to the judge (or prosecutor). And, that recommendation will depend on what he did to violate the rules and how he was doing otherwise on probation.

Customer :
dkennedy :

For instance, if he missed a couple of appointments with the PO, that's not so bad. If he committed a new crime, that is very bad. He might go to jail to serve the remainder of his sentence. Other options, he could be sent to treatment if he violated by drinking.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 382
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC