Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother was battered by her boyfriend about 10 days ago,

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7056
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

My mother was battered by her boyfriend about 10 days ago, and she didn't tell us until now, but I happen to find the bruises on her face. The man beat her just in her head intentionally with his fist to prevent any signs of injury, but the next day, the bruises started to appear on her face, and she took pictures of these just in case. He used to be an athelete, and his punch in the head must have been life-threatening. They are truckers, and they were in the state of NJ. The incident occured in the truck when she pulled over the truck to the side while in argument. They live in CA, so after the incident, she managed to come thier place in the same truck with the injuries.

The man made several life-threatening comments as well, something similar to "I'll kill you and burn your daughters to death". I can't forgive this man and pursuaded my mom to go to the police station with me tomorrow. What should we do at the police station, and what will be the heaviest criminal charge we can make him face with this?

She is staying at my place with me, but both of us are scared that he may try to do something.

Should we hire a criminal lawyer to get the punishment he deserves or just reporting to the police would bring the Justice? Can we send him to jail? He is a immigrant. Can he be deported with this criminal charge?

Please advise. Your advices are appreciated beyond words...

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 303 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 303 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

Yes, a Domestic Violence conviction is a deportable offense for a non-citizen.

Your mom needs a protective order. That will keep him away from her unless he wants to be immediately arrested.

Your mom would not need a lawyer. If she presses criminal charges against him then the state would take over the case and will do the prosecuting on her behalf. The only difficulty I see is that the state where the offense took place is where the matter would have to be prosecuted. If I've read your post correctly, the physical abuse and the threats took place in New Jersey and that's where she would have to get the charges pressed. She could do that by going to the police that serves the area where the offense occurred or by going directly to the prosecutor's office. She would report the crime, show the pictures, and ask for a protective order because she fears for her safety. Once she got one, she could file that order with a California court or a court in any other state she decided to settle in. He would become the defendant in a NJ criminal matter and would be told to refrain from any contact with you or he would wind up under arrest.

If she doesn't want to return to New Jersey, she cannot prosecute, but she can try to get an emergency ex-parte protective order in California. This would not get him arrested unless he violated the order, but it would get her protection from any future problems. YOu could find out more about that here.FranL41089.0946846065

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7056
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan