Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

It was the first text with a threat. However, we had previous

 
CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefenseNate
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1357
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

It was the first text with a threat. However, we had previous texts where I asked him to stay away, that we hava a familiy and traing to save our marriage but nothing threatening. After I sent that text I realized it was a mistake and send them another one saying I don't want trouble and that I will not contact him again. He replied saying he was going to forward my texts to a lawyer and that he will take action. He said to my wife that he wants out and that his lawyer will contact me but I haven't heard from anybody anyways - this all happened Tuesday. If criminal charges are filled, could they be dismissed given the fact I don't have previous criminal records not even outstanding parking tickets, I have a decent job and don't do drugs or drink or anyting like that. I guess what is the worse it could happened in Texas or VA?

Submitted: 288 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

You really don't have much to worry about. Even based on all this information that you've provided me, even if he DID contact an attorney, no attorney is going take the case without a hefty retainer. I highly doubt your texts are worth that much to him.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 1357
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC