Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I file papers to have a misdemeanor record sealed in

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 542
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

How do I file papers to have a misdemeanor record sealed in the state of california?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
file a petition for relief

Submitted: 305 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 305 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Criminal law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.

Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.



That being said...

Here are your instructions:

You were convicted of a Misdemeanor and have successfully completed probation.

File a petition to have the conviction dismissed.

File a Pen. Code, § 1203.4 petition for Expungement.


You were convicted of a misdemeanor or infraction and were never given any probation at all.

File a petition to have the conviction dismissed.

File a Pen. Code, § 1203.4a petition for expungement.


The Petition form is attached here here.

Then call the court clerk where you were convicted and ask some local preferences/rules including:
  1. Do you need to submit additional photocopies of the petition and, if so, how many.
  2. Do their local rules of court require you to serve copies of your petition on the district attorney or probation department.
  3. What the correct mailing address is for filing by mail.

Follow those directions you recieve remember that you will need to mail (or deliver in person) your filing materials to the clerk of the superior court for the county where you were convicted, not where you live now.

 

Include supportive materials such as:

Letters of support (such as from employer, clergy, place where you volunteer, etc.)

School diplomas or transcripts if you have recently gone to school

 

At the time you file your papers, the clerk will set a hearing date - so be sure to show up!

 

Good luck! You can read more here.


-------

I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.

Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.

You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

Customer replied 305 days and 17 hours ago.

That did not answer my question as I have already filed a petition for relief / dismissal (which I indicated in the initial question). My question is how to seal and or expunge the records permanently? Thank you, Mark

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 304 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi Mark, I am so sorry, I thought your post meant you ALREADY TRIED to file, but that you didn't succeed. And unfortunately, I think you are misinformed. California dismissal IS their method of 'expungment' of the conviction, because the record is changed to show dismissal, rather than the prior conviction. They do NOT seal them unless the person was a juvenile. They change it, i.e. "expunge" the reference to conviction, changing it to dismissal. I realize that you likely won't like this reality, but I am duty bound to be honest with you as pertains to the law. I ask that you don't rate me poorly due to the law on this one. I can't change it :(

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 542
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 304 days and 19 hours ago.

Does the term "seal" exist as a definition in the law that is different than "dismiss, relieve or expunge"? Trying to be more precise is there a vehicle where the record may be entirely eliminated from the system. My son was a teenager when he made this violation. Will it always remain on his record?

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 304 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi again, and thank you for your follow up. The words are often used interchangeably, at least "seal" and expunge" are and usually means the records are unavailable for all but some agengies, such as law enforcement. Dismissal is a bit different - it usually refers to the actual charges - dismissed - but doesn't hide that there were charges and they were dismissed. The good news you shared was that you were referring to a juvenile. Juvenile records CAN be sealed after the person turns 18:

http://law.onecle.com/california/welfare/781.html

Typically you can ask your county court clerk for a petition and instructions. Here is Los Angeles specific explanation of what occurs, and how to do so - but each county sometimes has its own local differences so if you can, get your own county's rules.

I hope this helps, and I am happy to hear you are referring to a child (at least when the acts occurred).
I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.



Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.

Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.

You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.


 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan