Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a man was charged with possesion of a small amount of marijana

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7027
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

If a man was charged with possesion of a small amount of marijana at a traffic stop, the charged man showed up to court at the assigned hearing date and time and the Officer had not turned in the paperwork by that time, shouldn't the case be dissmissed?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Went to court. They say he has to go back to court when the officer turns in the paperwork. (It's a XX XXXX XXXXX)

Submitted: 290 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Jacustomer,

Sorry, but no. it doesn't get dismissed. This is not like a traffic ticket whereby if the police officer doesn't come on the first court date, the charges must be dismissed. This is a criminal offense and the police officer doesn't have to show up in the courtroom for the defendant to be prosecuted. He just has to turn his paperwork over to the prosecutor. He is likely waiting for the lab results. Police forensic labs are busy places. Possession of anything less than two pounds of marijuana in Arizona is a serious charge, which could be treated as a Misdemeanor or a Felony.

Of course this sort of thing cannot go on indefinitely, A criminal defendant has a right to a speedy trial, but at the beginning of a criminal case, it's not at all unusual for the case to get adjourned on the first court date because the prosecutor doesn't have all the paperwork he needs to go forward.

I assume whoever you are talking about here has a lawyer. If so, his lawyer should be told how difficult it is for him to travel to court and how very frustrating it is for him to have come all that way for nothing. He should ask his lawyer to try to get him excused from court on dates when nothing more than a status update is going to happen. That will make the case a great deal easier on him. It's been my experience that judges will give a defendant at least some leeway rather than make his attendance into a great hardship, so long as he does come in for those dates that the court requires it.
FranL41086.679658912

Customer replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

There was no labs results to wait for. Is there any penalty to the officer for not getting his paperwork turned in in a timely manor?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi Tamela,

The defendant is under court mandate. The officer is not. They are the enforcement arm of the Prosecutor's office. If the delay is of concern to the prosecutor, they will make their feelings known to the officer and/or his superiors and he may or may not get reprimanded for it, but that's an internal office matter and would play no part in the case.

If your friend here were incarcerated, the state's failure to be ready with their paperwork should allow him to be released. If, however, the defendant is at liberty, the case just gets adjourned,

Still, the delay on the part of the prosecutor is helpful to the defendant. In Arizona, the speedy trial law states that the prosecution must be ready for trial within 180 days of his arrest. So whenever the prosecutor shows up without being ready to go forward, that tiime gets charged to them, and comes off of that 180 day total. Eventually then, if he never gets his papers, the judge will dismiss the case. But not now. They have 180 days *minus this last delay, to get their act together.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7027
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
114 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC