Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Retail Theft (Summary Offence) First time PA $100. Can someone

 
CrimDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimDefense
  • CriminalDefenseAtty
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2661
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

Retail Theft (Summary Offence) First time PA $100. Can someone please suggest how things work. I mean after I/ Attorney file paper for not guilty. What will happen. Store has all the proof in videos. So, will they be adamant to prove guilt and how likely usually it is to get plea deal. And what if it goes to trial.

Does it make a difference if it goes to trial or if we change from instance later for not guilty to guilty ? And how about jail term ? Is that a possibility by any chance ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 283 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

After a plea of not guilty is entered by the defendant, the court will give the defendant another court date to appear. Normally, the attorney would make a demand for discovery and look over all the evidence that the State has and will be using in the prosecution of the case. The attorney at that time will advise the defendant if it is in their best interest to take a plea or go to trial, assuming they have defenses to raise. If they want to take a plea, they can speak with the prosecutor to get one and change their plea from not guilty to no contest/ guilty, to resolve this and close the case out. For a first time offender, jail is highly unlikely but the defendant could face a fine, court costs, community service, not be allowed to return to the store, restitution and maybe probation.

Please
let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something
which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to
only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my
answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit for my help - I hope you
found it to be Excellent!

Customer replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for your reply.


I am sorry I do not know anything about law. So my question is - How likely is that prosecutor will be willing to give some deal , we do not plant to go to trial . But then is this possible that prosecutor will say - "No, I do not want to shut the case but prove you guilty" or something like that ?

Customer replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

So what I am trying to ask is that - Is plea always a possibility ? And if attorney filed papers for not guilty can the instance be changed on the first court date itself and things can be solved out on the same date .. and case can be shut ? or there has be more court dates ? And anyone of these increases the chances of serving jail term ?

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

I certainly understand your concern. In a situation like this, a plea is possible and the prosecutor will give a plea deal. They want to close the case out and move on. At the next court appearance, the defendant can ask for an offer to resolve this.

Customer replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

So why does this needs an next court appearance ? I mean why it can not be done on the first appearance after filing paper for not guilty ?


May be I am confusing the appearance here. There was a first appearance letter where I was asked to come to court to discuss the options, I missed that as I was not in country. Then I filed the papers for not guilty and next appearance is in August. So it can not get closed in next appearance itself ?

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, it certainly can be resolved. At your original appearance, which was missed, it could have been resolved. However, since you had to file paper work to get it placed on the docket again, it would be at that time you can ask for a plea and resolve it. The fact that it is set in August, is a result of a backlog of criminal cases in the system. Please let me know if you have any other questions. If not, please rate my help with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit. Thank you.

Customer replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

You have been really patient. Thank You!


Just one last thing ..what exactly is meant by plea .. and when you say - that we can ask for plea - whose decision is to agree or disagree to that ? I guess prosecutor ? so can he say .. that he do not want to offer any plea and want to go to trial ?


And is this at all likely ?


My another different question is about fingerprinting ... Is there always a mugshot taken while fingerprinting and what is the purpose of fingerprints .. what police use it for ?

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

HIGHLY unlikely that they would not offer a plea. They want to close the case out and move on. They have a heavy case load and the last thing they want to do, is go to trial on this. A plea is offered in lieu of going to trial. Almost every case, except serious felonies, involve a plea offer from the State. The prosecutor will offer it and then it is up to the defendant to accept it. If the defendant has an attorney, they could try and negotiate it down, if possible but there is no guarantee. As far as your other question, if a person is taking into custody, arrested and charged, their prints are taken, as well as a mugshot. The purpose of fingerprints, is to have the person in the system, in case a search needs to be done, to identify the person. It is all part of the arrest process, when a person is charged.

Customer replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

I am almost done.. you have been really kind. Just one very last thing.


Mine is a private criminal case. So when u say plea is offered by state .. in this case , it will be offered by prosecutor (that is store attorney)... or am I missing something here ?

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

It will be offered by the prosecutor/State attorney, assigned to the case, in the court room.

Customer replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

Oh Ok. I used to think that if store is pressing private criminal charges then the prosecutor is a private attorney hired by store . .. Isn't it ?


Or is it same as state attorney

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

The crime is against the State. The store is the victim.

Customer replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

You have given me so much value able information and without being annoyed ...


So, lets say if I would have been a victim, then I need not to have own attorney.. state will provide me attorney (State attorney) who will prosecute the opposite party who caused me harm/damage

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

Your welcome. Just make sure to rate my help when we are done, so I can get credit. If you were a victim, you would need to report this to the police, who would investigate and charge the person who committed the crime. The evidence would then be turned over to the State, to file and prosecute, if they feel there is enough evidence to proceed. A victim does not need an attorney, since the State represents their interest.

Expert TypeCriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 2661
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Experience defending misdemeanor and felony cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC