How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 10118
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have vacation rental property that we rent on a weekly basis.

Resolved Question:

We have vacation rental property that we rent on a weekly basis. We just rented it to a family that had a lot of unreasonable demands. We sent a cleaning crew 3 times to the property to satisfy every demand they had. We also sent them several emails asking if they needed anything else, until they finally told us in a phone conversation that they were happy. They spent their week of vacation in our house. After their departure, we received an email from them demanding full refund for their vacation and threatening us to discredit our property. This is the quote from their email: "At this time, I am requesting a total refund $6083.00. Should you honor this request, all of this information, including the disc of pictures, will be destroyed. I await your response. " We understand that this is blackmail. We informed them that we will file criminal complaint if they continue to blackmail us. There response was that they have freedom of speach and they were going to publish negative information about our property. How do we proceed from this and how do we file criminal complaint?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you.


As to the criminal complaint, you would have to file a report with the police so they could investigate your claim. From there, it would be up to them to decide whether said party should be arrested and the file given to the prosecutor who ultimately is the one to decide whether charges should be filed. This does seem to meet the definition of extortion under Delaware law:

 

§ 846. Extortion; class E felony.

A person commits extortion when, with the intent prescribed in § 841 of this title, the person compels or induces another person to deliver property to the person or to a third person by means of instilling in the victim a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the defendant or another will:

(1) Cause physical injury to anyone; or

(2) Cause damage to property; or

(3) Engage in other conduct constituting a crime; or

(4) Accuse anyone of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against anyone; or

(5) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject anyone to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or

(6) Falsely testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense; or

(7) Use or abuse the defendant's position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to the defendant's official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely; or

(8) Perform any other act which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect to the person's health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships.

Extortion is a class E felony, except where the victim is a person 62 years of age or older, in which case any violation of this section shall be a class D felony.

 

 

Additionally, if you find that they have published false statements about your property, you may also have a civil claim for defamation. While it's true that a person has freedom of speech and the right to express opinion, they cannot negligently or intentionally make false statements about individuals or a business as that can be considered defamatory.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 10118
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5674
    Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1796
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar

    CriminalDefenseNate

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1357
    Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    Criminal Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1275
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.