Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have to go to court today cause I took a wallet from the

 

Customer Question

I have to go to court today cause I took a wallet from the casino and was going to mail it to the lady. I took the wallet back to the police and my citation I gave to a girl in the office that claimed she would give the items to the police. I have her name she said not to worry she would call if I needed to show up for court I waited now I was cited for not showing up what can I use as my defense I'm worried???

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 292 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Whenever you fail to appear in court it can be serious. This was an order from the court and whether someone promised to deliver the wallet privately did not negate your duty to appear. So now you not only have the theft of the wallet to worry about you also have the failure to appear. You need to be represented by counsel and not worry about what defenses you may have. That will come later and an attorney can assist in working out a deal with the court to get the best possible outcome. If you cannot afford an attorney the court will appoint one at no charge but it is essential that you be represented. At your first appearance all you will be doing is entering a plea and you will need to plead not guilty which gets the case into the court system to give your attorney time to negotiate with the prosecutor. So when you go to court you need to ask the judge to appoint a lawyer and you can also plead not guilty. Beyond that you should not say anything or discuss the case with anyone but your attorney.

Customer replied 292 days and 3 hours ago.

What is the worst that can happen if I agree to being guilty of not showing up for my court date and not guilty of Stealing the wallet

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 292 days and 3 hours ago.

Don't agree to anything. Whenever you have two or more charges the likely outcome will be that you will plead to one and have the other dismissed. You would be taking away your leverage if you admit to either one. The likely outcome would be that you would be sentenced on the charge you pled guilty to but I can't tell you what the judge would do as to actual sentencing. You will be making a big mistake if you plead guilty to anything without a lawyer to represent you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1896
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC