Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Thanks Steven. please tell me what you think about

 
Stevexo's Avatar
  • Answered by:Stevexo
  • Criminal Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 292
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Elicited more information to be able to provide a complete answer. Very pleased...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response, it was right to the point.
Positive
sorry it took two tries for me to understand, yes foreign to me. funny at 72...
Positive
I so enjoy how you provide answers that are informative and also give excellent...

Customer Question

Thanks Steven.



please tell me what you think about the following. The family of the friend who stole the car is asking me to drop the criminal charges. They want to pay me for any expenses incurred in getting the car back to TX and any depreciation, they are offering to make a payment for last month (when vehicle was not in my posession). 1. Cany I entertain such an offer while the police investigation is still in progress 2. Can I enter into any contractual agreement with them in this regard - something that would protect me and them - in the sense that i would no longer have a cuse of action and they would indeed recompensate me for the damages. your thoughts would be greatly appreciated ...

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 302 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Stevexo replied 302 days and 1 hours ago.

Steven T Greene Esq. Qualified as an expert in Criminal Law,30 years of Criminal Defense trial work. Hi glad to help. You would not be able to enter into a deal where you could guarantee the charges would be dropped as that is not up to you, it is the states decision, and you are not the victim in the criminal case the State is. Now if the deal is that you will ask them to drop charges, or you personally will not push the issue, or that you would sign a form to have it dropped, that type of an agreement you could make. I am glad to see they will pay you for your trouble. I think what you are asking is if an agreement like this is legal. I do not see why it would not be. It is not an agreement to do anything that is against the law. And as long as both parties feel it is fare to make this deal. The problem is there still is a criminal cause of action that has already been put into motion and it is not true that if you signed this you would no longer have a cause of action. As criminally it is not your action, the victim is the State. Thus the only agreement with them you can make is that you will not pursue it, and that you will ask for it to be dropped, other than this you cannot agree that the prosecution will be stopped as you are not in control of that. Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX and yes you can entertain it when the investigation is going on, but I would disclose to the state and police that you no longer wish to proceed as you have been compensated.

Customer replied 302 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank Steve. It sound that as long as I agree to ask DA to drop the charges and personally not pursue them I will not be breaking the law if I accept a compensation for that. Speciafically, please tell me if them making my current car payment is a good idea versus them sending the car payment money to me ...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Stevexo replied 302 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes correct ,as long as you do not promise them that the charge will be dropped, and the agreement is for you to do that which legally you can ,which is asking the state to drop and being cooperative with this. Legally I think it is better for the money to go to you so it does not appear they have been making payments on this vehicle.Sincerely, Steve

Expert TypeCriminal Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 292
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Thirty years Criminal Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan