Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a way to find out if the State of Oregon has issued a Governors Warrant on

 
Stevexo's Avatar
  • Answered by:Stevexo
  • Criminal Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 292
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Elicited more information to be able to provide a complete answer. Very pleased...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response, it was right to the point.
Positive
sorry it took two tries for me to understand, yes foreign to me. funny at 72...
Positive
I so enjoy how you provide answers that are informative and also give excellent...

Customer Question

Is there a way to find out if the State of Oregon has issued a Governor's Warrant on an individual? If yes, how?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Already Tried:
internet research

Submitted: 298 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $31
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Stevexo replied 298 days and 19 hours ago.

Steven T Greene Esq. Qualified as an expert in Criminal Law,30 years of Criminal Defense trial work The only people that are entitled to know about active warrants are law enforcement as they are the only ones who legally can run and possess the NCIC check that tells if there are warrants pending. These things on line, will not help, the state guards warrant information as they do not want the person to flee. I have been a defense attorney for 30 years and the state will let me look at an ncic but I am not allowed to possess it. The quickest way and most likely the only way to find out if a warrant is out, is to have a local bondsmen check with the warrants department of the sheriffs office he knows well, and they will run an ncic check for the bondsmen, for any type of warrant. Also a criminal attorney can usually fax to the local sheriffs office a request with a clients name, date of birth, and social and they will respond by faxing back the information. That is what I do. Those are the best and quickest way to get the info. Sincerely, Steve ps if you do one of these steps you will get the information you need.

 
Tweet

10 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan