Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a 6 month lease in my apartment. I did not know the

 
Michael J, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Michael J, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 513
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I needed to provide more information
Positive
Incredibly thorough and straight forward. Thank you.
Positive
Michael was very precise and right-on. He's VERY knowledgable and very polite....
Positive
Very quick response. I appreciated the feedback.
Positive
Didn't exactly get the answer I wanted, but that isn't why you are here :) thank...
Positive
My question was answered promptly, and I am more clear how to proceed from here.
Positive
Very informative
Positive
Thanks Got the answer i needed.
Positive
Knowledgable on subject and helpful.

Customer Question

I have a 6 month lease in my apartment. I did not know the complex was a place where drugs were sold and gangs hung out and competed for the territory. I am at my wits end and need to get out of this lease. How do I go about doing it without having to paying a penality. I don't have any money to pay for lawyer or to pay out my lease.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
I am so scared I am frozen into no action. I don't know what to do or where to turn.

Submitted: 289 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 289 days and 1 hours ago.


Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Michael J, Esq. :

I'm going to give you a couple options you have under the law.

Michael J, Esq. :

First, you need to read your entire lease word for word. Don't skip anything. Look for anything that could be possibly construed as them promising to deliver a safe, legal environment. If there is something like that (which I highly doubt is included), you can argue they expressly breached the lease and therefore you are legally able to cancel with no penalty.

Customer :

No there is no mention of these words.

Michael J, Esq. :

More than likely, that first option won't work. Your only other option is to argue that the complex constructively breached their agreement by allowing illegal activity to go down on their property. To do this, you would basically breach your lease and wait for them to sue you, then you would raise your defense in Court to the Judge. You would probably need evidence of the illegal activity plus evidence that they knew it was going on and did nothing to stop it.

Michael J, Esq. :

In sum, you probably don't have a very good chance of getting out of it, but it's worth a try to make your argument if you're canceling the lease anyway.

Picture
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 289 days and 1 hours ago.

Are you still there?

Customer replied 289 days ago.

Who do I turn to for help. I have no money for a lawyer. Where can I get a public defender who will not charge me and help me get OUT of this place?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 288 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for your response.

Depending on how much money you make, you may be able to go to your local Legal Aid office. I would search Google and the phone book for one in your area.

Also, remember that breaking your lease is not a crime, so you won't get a public defender. In the end, if a low cost option isn't available, you may have to represent yourself.

Good luck!

Michael

Don't forget to rate me positively if you valued my time. Any other questions, just ask!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 513
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
259 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC