Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I get a misdemeanor theft charge dismissed? I was helping

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1282
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

Can I get a misdemeanor theft charge dismissed? I was helping my girlfriend move out of a home she was evicted out of and the last trip I took a small wooded bridge out of the gargae with the rest of her stuff. The cops were called by the owner because it was his. The cops called the girlfriend who told them I took the bridge. They called me when they called I explained I did take it and I would return to the officer which I did. What do I ask the judge to give me another court date if I do not have an attorney before the scheduled court date?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Submitted: 358 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied358 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you.


While the decision to dismiss a charge or not is most often left to the prosecutor, given these facts, I think you stand a good chance of having a lawyer negotiate having the charge dismissed. That's because theft requires the element of intent - you have to intend to take an item that you know belongs to someone else. Here, it sounds like you were helping your girlfriend, you didn't know what items were hers and what wasn't, and accidentally included the bridge with her things, which you then returned to the police when requested, which shows good faith on your part.

 

Your first hearing is the arraignment, where you are expected to enter a plea. That's it. Plead not guilty, and the judge will set the matter for a later court date. The judge may also inquire as to whether you have a lawyer or need a lawyer - since you plan to hire someone you would just inform the court that you intend to hire someone, but just haven't had the opportunity to do so.

 



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1282
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan