Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra hl

 

Customer Question

A few questions about boating ticket in Arizona: Bow Riding (Class 2 Misdemeanor?) and Child without life jacket (Petty Offense?).

We rent a boat in Saguaro Lake AZ yesterday and I was the one who rented the boat with my driver's license and credit card. We took turns to operate the boat and I wasn't the operator when the boat was pulling over for bow riding and also the police found one child wasn't wearing life jacket. However, because I didn't really know it will be ticketed (sorry but I am a foreigner here in US and this was the first time boating, my friend barely speaks English), I stepped out and spoke to the officer because I assumed I need to be the one responsible since I rented the boat. The officer asked if I was operating the boat and just let my friend take over when I was taking pictures. I didn't really understand this is might be a responsibility question but I said yes because it was somehow true I was operating like 30 mins ago. Then I was ticketed for 2 violations for bow riding (criminal?) and child without a life jacket (petty offense). The general question is that what I should do next but there are a few other questions I like to ask too.

1) Should I be the one to be ticketed? It was fact that I was not the driver when being pulling over, and I had pictures to prove the child was with life jacket and no bow riding when I was operating. The question from the officer was tricky. I just took it for granted that I was responsible because I rent the boat. BTW they even checked me for DUI because there were open beer cans on board but I was cleared.

2) It stated I need to go to the court for Criminal and Petty Offense and the officer asked me to call the court first. I know it will not impact my driver record, but does that mean I will have a criminal conviction record if I plea guilty? I checked online that bow riding was a Class 2 misdemeanor in Arizona. I didn't even know what is bow riding and misdemeanor till yesterday.

3) What should I do for the next? Should I choose to plea not guilty and point out that I was not the operator when it happened. Or plea guilty and just pay the fine? I am okay with the fines and the officer mentioned I can go to boat school for one of the violations.

5) What are the consequences? BTW I have no prior Criminal Record or even a traffic ticket.

Rgds, Ray

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 302 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $31
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 301 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 301 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, I m still waiting

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 301 days and 21 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 301 days and 20 hours ago.

Explain the "bow riding" - they were standing and not sitting down while the boat was in operation other than docking, or anchoring, or picking up a mooring, or picking up skier?

 
Tweet

6 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan