Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the consequences for being charged with theft by conversion?

 
Joseph Scott's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph Scott
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 53
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you very much for your prompt response
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you Joseph - I am very sad about job and want to fight to be a victor not...
Positive
Shed light on my situation with a succinct, yet thorough answer. A rather quick...
Positive
Thank you so much for your help. I will see what today has in store for me!
Positive
Thank you so much for your quick response. I found your answer very informative...
Positive
Thank You very Much for your assistance
Positive
Excellent advice. Thanks.
Positive
Excellent advice...Thankyou
Positive
Quick response...I love this site and will definitely use it from now on and...

Customer Question

What are the consequences for being charged with theft by conversion? The car rental has been returned. I haven't been into any trouble with the law. This is my first arrest.

Submitted: 330 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

First off, I am sorry to hear about your situation. I need a little more information from you before I can help you out. When you say the rental was returned, when was it returned, before or after the arrest? Secondly, has the rental car been paid in full?

How long did you have it and how long were you supposed to have it? With this additional information, I can better help you.

I look forward to hearing from you,

J. Scott

Customer replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

There is a balance of 350.00. The car was reported stolen on 06/2/2012 I was stopped and arrested and the car was towed. I am assuming the I will be responsible for the cost of the tow as well. There is a possibility that I may owe the rental company more than 500.00. The car was due back 3 weeks ago.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied330 days and 16 hours ago.

Had the rental car agency contacted you to try and get the car back?

Under the law in many states, a person commits theft by conversion (or embezzlement) when, having lawfully obtained funds or property of another under an agreement or other legal obligation to apply the funds or property in a particular manner, he knowingly coverts such funds or property in a manner inconsistent with the agreement or obligation.

When an individual is charged with theft by conversion, it can be an incredibly stressful experience. The charge of theft by conversion is serious and often involves complex legal work. It is imperative to discuss your theft by conversion charge with an attorney who can explain your legal options, defenses, and rights.

But the fact that the conversion was a vehicle, it could easily be converted into a felony charge. If I were you, I would call the company and see how much you owe and I would try and get it down there as soon as possible. Hopefully, they will be willing to drop the charges if you get the money down to them as soon as possible. Also, since the car is returned and the company is paid, the prosecutor's office and judge may look better upon your actions. If the company is unwilling to drop the charges if you pay your bill in full, then I would contact an attorney immediately. In fact, I would really think hard about contacting one right now.

I hope that helps, good luck with your situation. If you need anything else from me, please feel free to contact me.

My best,

J. Scott

Picture
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied328 days and 23 hours ago.

Did you have any further questions in regard to your issue? If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate it if you hit the "accept button" so I can get credit for the answer. If you need any further clarification, I am happy to help out as well. I just want to make sure that you are satisfied with the answer given.

I look forward to hearing from you,

J. Scott

 
Tweet

13 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan