Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was charged with theft by conversion for not paying and retuning

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7043
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

I was charged with theft by conversion for not paying and retuning the car rental. I was arrested and booked however because of my clean record and never being into trouble I was released with no bond. I'm very much concerned on what the next step is or the process once I go to court.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 303 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 303 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

Rental companies do this routinely when someone books a rental for a certain period and then decides for whatever reason to keep it longer. When I've had cases like this, they have come down to how long you kept the car beyond the rental period, and why. A short period of time, and a verifiable good excuse could get this case behind you. Hanging onto it for a long period of time without clearing this with the rental agency would be a problem.

In the best case scenarios, I have had matters like this dismissed. In the worst, however, they usually wind up on either Misdemeanor or Felony probation, which is a standard offer for a crime like this, along with restitution to the rental company.

You should have a lawyer with you on your first court date if you can afford to retain him. Chances are you will not need him for too many court dates. If you don't know where to begin lookiing for a criminal lawyer try the Georgia State Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They will charge you around $50 for the referral, which will include a free half hour interview with the attorney.

If, on the other hand, you cannot hire one, then you need to simply plead not guilty on your first court date and then tell the judge you need a public defender. Not guilty is the only plea that keeps all of your rights open. Anything else will give you a conviction. You can plead guilty later on if you want, but only once there is a deal in front of you that you like. You want to come out of this without a Criminal Record if you can. The judge will get a free lawyer for you if he agrees that paying for a lawyer would cause you too great of a hardship and the lawyer will advise you of all of your options so that you can make sensible decisions for yourself.

Meanwhile, do not talk about what you did here with the police or with anyone, for that matter except for a lawyer. Anything you say to others can potentially be used against you.

 
Tweet

17 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan