Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to know what the Law was in 1981, in Kansas, that allowed

 
CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 64
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and direct
Positive
Very detailed and helpful advice. Thank you very much!
Positive
Your information has really helped me know I still have a chance of getting some...
Positive
really helped out alot. thanx

Customer Question

I want to know what the Law was in 1981, in Kansas, that allowed for a juvenile to be prosecuted as an adult.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 361 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied361 days and 6 hours ago.


CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Thanks for your question. GIve me just a second to get the information for you.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Are we talking sex offenders or just general criminal charges?

Customer :

General charges.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Thanks.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca : Kansas Code - 38-1636 from 2006 but I am looking for the history.

Customer :

Thank you. The history is what I need.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

I have found the law but need to put it into a format you can read.

Customer :

ok

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Section 1636. Prosecution as an adult. Notwithstanding any provisions of the Kansas Juvenile Offenders Code or any otherlaw of this state to the contrary, whenever a complaint has beenfiled pursuant to the Kansas Juvenile Offenders Code allegingthat a juvenile is, by reason of violation of any criminal statute, ajuvenile offender, and that the juvenile was 16 years of age orolder at the time of the alleged commission of such offense andthe county or district attorney upon motion made prior to thehearing on the complaint, alleges that such juvenile is not a fit andproper subject to be dealt with under the Kansas Juvenile OffendersCode, the court shall immediately set a time and place fora hearing to determine if such juvenile is a fit and proper personto be dealt with under the Kansas Juvenile Offenders Code. Suchhearing shall be held prior to the hearing on the complaint andshall conform to the requirements for notice and appointment ofan attorney as provided by section 1632, for detention hearings.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Upon the completion of the hearing and a finding that thejuvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time of the allegedcommission of the offense, the court may make a finding, noted inthe minutes of the court, that the juvenile is not a fit and propersubject to be dealt with under the Kansas Juvenile OffendersCode. In determining whether or not such finding should bemade, the court shall consider each of the following factors: (1)Whether the seriousness of the alleged offense is so great that theprotection of the community requires criminal prosecution of thejuvenile; (2) whether the alleged offense was committed in anaggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner; (3) the maturityof the juvenile as determined by consideration of thejuvenile's home, environment, emotional attitude, and pattern ofliving; (4) whether the alleged offense was against persons oragainst property, greater weight being given to offenses againstpersons, especially if personal injury resulted; (5) the record andprevious history of the juvenile; (6) whether the juvenile wouldbe amenable to the care, treatment, and training program forjuveniles available through the facilities of the court; and (7)whether the interests of the juvenile or of the community wouldbe better served by criminal prosecution of the juvenile. Theinsufficiency of evidence pertaining to any one or more of thefactors listed in this section shall not in and of itself be determinativeof the issue. Written reports and.other materials relatingto the juvenile's mental, physical, educational, and social historymay be considered by the court, but the court, if so requested bythe juvenile, the juvenile's parent or guardian, or other interestedparty, shall require the person, persons or agency preparing thereport and other material to appear and be subject to both directand cross-examinations.CommentThis section is nearly identical to KS.A. 1980 Supp. 38-808(b). The Committeemade no change in this section because during the time of the drafting of this codethe legislature has been actively considering lowering the age at which juvenilesare tried in adult courts. If the legislature makes any policy changes in this areathey will be incorporated into this draft.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

This is from the Kansas Judicial Bulletin June 1981. This is draft legislation, which may or may not have been made into law, but note the last couple of lines.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

CommentThis section is nearly identical to KS.A. 1980 Supp. 38-808(b). The Committeemade no change in this section because during the time of the drafting of this codethe legislature has been actively considering lowering the age at which juvenilesare tried in adult courts. If the legislature makes any policy changes in this areathey will be incorporated into this draft.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Does that answer your question? OK, I am going to take a little break now as I have been at this question for 37 minutes, but do let me know if this covers your concern. Thanks much.

Customer :

That's perfect.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 64
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Licensed since 1985 representing those accused of crime.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied361 days and 5 hours ago.

Oh good. It took a minute to find! :) I hope you will provide feedback for me. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied361 days and 1 hours ago.

Would you like to rate my answer?

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Thanks very much!

 
Tweet

13 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan