Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I find out if I have a warrant for my arrest in Atlanta

 
AttyDort's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttyDort
  • Trial Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 84.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 21
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful and very knowledgeable!
Positive
was well pleased
Positive
thanks
Positive
I am barely getting back on feet no extra monies this hurt to ue as is sorry no...

Customer Question

How do I find out if I have a warrant for my arrest in Atlanta Georgia?

 



Already Tried:
Calling the civil court number (XXX) XXX-XXXX which took me to http://www.georgiacourts.org/courts/fulton/ But I cant figure out what to do next.

Submitted: 326 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttyDort replied 326 days and 13 hours ago.


AttyDort :

Good question.

AttyDort :

arrest warrants do not come out of thin air.

AttyDort :

They are usually the product of a missed court date or failure to comply with a court order

AttyDort :

The court clerk at the courthouse where the case is pending is the only reliable source of info on the status of a case.

AttyDort :

Only the court clerk can give you reliable information on whether or not a case has a warrant pending.

AttyDort :

So, to find out if you have a warrant pending, the best option is to call or visit the court clerk in the courthouse hwere you think you have a proble,

AttyDort :

problem that is.

AttyDort :

If you have no idea where to look, it is very difficult.

AttyDort :

If you have no paperwork, and no idea what court you are worried about - it is hard to get info.

AttyDort :

Most courts have a separate traffic and criminal division. You may have to chech with each separately.

AttyDort :

If it is a state court you are worried about - start looking at the county court where the incident occurred.

AttyDort :

If it is a federal court (drug smuggling for example) you need to look up which US District Court handles the area where the incident happened.

AttyDort :

Do not trust what friends or neighbors tell you about warrants that you may or may not have.

AttyDort :

Ony trust the court clerk.

AttyDort :

Only trust the court clerk that is.

AttyDort :

When I need to look up a case to see if there is a warrant, I always try to go in person.

AttyDort :

In some courts, you can look up criminal and traffic court case details online - but not everywhere. And sometimes you can look up limited info that does not help you at all.

AttyDort :

It varies from county to county.

AttyDort :

You can pay a private "background check" company to give you a nationwide "background check" if you want -

AttyDort :

but that is not reliable info.

AttyDort :

If they come back and say "nothing found", but you know there is something out there because you did not show up for your DWI arraignment, you cannot assume everything is OK.

AttyDort :

Now, having said all of that . . . .

AttyDort :

What is it that makes you think you may have a warrant for your arrest?

AttyDort :

Do you know which county to look in?

AttyDort :

Where did the incident happen?

AttyDort :

Do you have any paperwork?

AttyDort :

Or are you just paranoid?

AttyDort :

You know . . .

AttyDort :

Just because you are paranoid - it does not mean that they are not after you . . .

AttyDort :

AttyDort out

Customer :

It happened in Atlanta GA. But I live in Washington state and was sent papers to come to court in georgia for today and missed my court this morning. So I just dont know.

AttyDort :

What do the papers say?

Customer :

My mother called me, because they were mailed to her. But something about being extradited for court, and I have no idea what that means. Does that mean if I am pulled over I am sent to Georgria?

Customer :

Georgia, and I will call her when she is up, to be exact.

AttyDort :

If you do not know what the papers actually say, all you can do is guess. You need to get those papers immediately and read them yourself. Then, you need to contact the court yourself and ask about the status of the case.

Expert TypeTrial Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 84.6 %
Accepts: 21
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: 14yrs Exp in all major CA courts.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan