How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stevexo Your Own Question

Stevexo
Stevexo, Criminal Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  Thirty years Criminal Defense
10069793
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just recieved a domestic battery 3 , public intox , and disorderly

Resolved Question:

I just recieved a domestic battery 3 , public intox , and disorderly conduct. I was in jail 3 days, released on O. R. At the arraignment I said I will plead guilty because I just want this over with. It is my first offence, however I do have a DUI in March 1st offence and am paying off my fine now and am not delinquent on that. I have already applyed to enter a long term treatment out of state. I also have a life threatining illness and am on disability. what are my consequences.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Stevexo replied 2 years ago.
Steven T Greene Esq. Qualified as an expert in Criminal Law,30 years of Criminal Defense trial work. Glad to help. Do you mean 3 counts of domestic battery, or do you mean that is the degree of the crime? Thanks, Steve
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry not sure how to work this system. It is 3rd degree 1 count 1st offence
Expert:  Stevexo replied 2 years ago.
I need to be exact here so one more question. A third degree battery in Arkansas can be either a Class A misdemeanor or a D felony, if the lady was pregnant, and or you have priors for this. Which one are you charged under, as it makes a big difference. Thanks, steve
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It is a Class A misdemeanor. no priors. Im at the liberary now and will be asked to turn off computor soon . its 4:27 now they close @ 5:00
Expert:  Stevexo replied 2 years ago.
Hi Glad to help. The Domestic Battery is the most serious,it carries up to one year. The Disorderly Conduct carries up to 90 days as a class B felony, and Public Intox carries up to 30 days as a class C. Not that any of this will happen to you but the greatest sentence you can receive is one year and 120 days, that is if you get maxed out and the charges run consecutively. None of this should happen to you as you have much going for you by way of mitigation. You have no priors and are on disability, and going into long term treatment, that is sure not the person I would put in jail! I have to wonder though, why you are wondering about the sentence. That should have been worked out a long time ago when you pled, as a first offender the state should have given you a great plea bargain and a guarantee of no time. Really you should have gotten some sort of diversion program and had the entire case handled non judicially and then dismissed. I cannot believe that you would have been made to plea straight up to the court with no agreement. I do not feel as if any judge with your lack of prior record and disability would jail you over this and at the most you should get a probationary sentence and I would hope even a non adjudication or a withhold along with it. But because the Judge could if he desired put you in jail as unlikely as that sounds to me, you should try and get the state to give you a good offer so you are not taking the risk. Good luck, Sincerely, Steve
Stevexo, Criminal Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience: Thirty years Criminal Defense
Stevexo and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.