Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

the crime of RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY, in violation of PENAL CODE Section 496 (A), a FELO

 
Timothy D. Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 148
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

the crime of RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY, in violation of PENAL CODE Section 496 (A), a Felony, was committed by , who did unlawfully buy receive, conceal, sell, withold, and aid in concealing, selling, and withholding prperty, to wit, IPHONE SIM CARD, which had been stolen and obtained by extortion, knowing that said property had been stolen and obtained by extortion. If an adult is convicted of this offense the possibe punishment would be 16-2-3.
what should i do about this?
if i cant afford a lawyer then how do i ask for one?
How bad can the punishment get for this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 294 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 294 days and 2 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. A violation of California Penal Code Section 496(a) is actually considered to be a serious Misdemeanor and is punishable by fine as well as up to one year in the county prison. As a matter of course, when a person is convicted of such a crime, they rarely receive jail time if they do not have any prior offenses, or a relatively clean record.

What should you do about this?

You certainly need to obtain an attorney to help defend you in this case. If the case is pretty solid against you, having an attorney familiar with this particular judge and court system as well as prosecutors may help to have the charge either reduced or have the penalties passed down at a very low level.

What if you cannot afford an attorney?

You need to contact the court in which you are charged before and request that they appoint a public defender to your case. This is a constitutional right and therefore one will be appointed to your case.

How bad can the punishment be for this?

Up to one year in prison in the county of conviction. You may be assessed court costs and fees. The person to whom the property belonged can also petition the court to assess fees to be paid to them up to three times the value of the item in question that was misappropriated.

I wish you the best going forward and appreciate the opportunity to assist you in this matter.

Customer replied 294 days and 2 hours ago.

What is this happened when you are under 18 will the punishment be still the same?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 294 days and 2 hours ago.

The punishment can be the same, although the time served will be in a juvenile detention center.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 148
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: In House Counsel for Law Enforcement Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC