How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
20355756
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please tell me where are Public Defenders

Resolved Question:

Please tell me where are Public Defenders Kate XXXXXX and Susan XXXXXX are nowadays. They were in San Diego? Thank you. Janna OMG...I am whipped and my poor friend is really whipped. I am writing for her. Her Sister and Mother are 5150, corrupt, and I feel, murdered their Father. Way too long of a story, other than to say, corrupt Sister is getting away with murder. Corrupt Sister (now known as CS to save space) is Trustee and my friend is destitute and has been. CS evicted my friend from deceased Fathers' home; which will lead to homelessness due to being on disability and very low income. Unbelieveable situation. How can humans be so toxic? And family at that!?! This is overwhelming and my friend needs to be the one telling the story. CS had Dad sign Durable POA which lead him to his untimely and UNNECESSARY death. CS needs to be held accountable for all the wrongdoings she has done and is doing. Please lead my friend in the right direction to get justice for her deceased Father, which should NOT have been. Really, I am not nuts, I am not making this up. This sounds like a fake story; yet, it is all true. It Is Crazy!!! Please help me help my friend get justice for her deceased Dad and help for her before she becomes homeless. What a life! I do not understand mean people..Thank you for listening. Sincerely, Janna (how do I pay for this? credit card? I do not trust putting my cc # XXXXX the inet. can you send me the $15.00 bill in the mail? My address is: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX. Please let me know and thanks once again. Janna P.S. how will I know you only take fifteen dollars out of my credit card? Please send me a receipt; my printer does not work. Thank you. Janna
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Mary M Esquire :

Hello there. Can you please tell me what your specific legal question is please?

Customer:

Hi. Specifically, can a person be held accountable for the death of her Father if the Father was fully cognizant and able to be medically treated for leg pain? Yet the Daughter had the Father sign a durable POA allowing her to make the decision to literally kill her Dad when, if fact, he was fully alive and cognizant with just severe leg pain.

Customer:

I don't know how this works because now it says you are off line?

Customer:

Also, please either, if you are able to, send me the address and phone number of San Diego Public Defenders: Kate Coyner and Susan Clemens.

Customer:

Now, what do I do, please. I see Mary M Esquire responded at 0231 hours when I was asleep and now I need to leave and nobody is here to chat with me. Should I cancel this whole thing? Do I leave my question and return later? I need to go to get ready for work

Customer:

okay you are here, thanks....ready for you to chat

Mary M Esquire :

Hello there -- we do not have specific referral information for any local attorneys or prosecutors -- you may be able to find them by contacting information in San Diego or through the local distrcit court

Customer:

Okay, thank you. Please respond to me on my Specific question about the Daughter and her Fathers' death.

Mary M Esquire :

Regarding the father's death -- was there an autopsy?

Customer:

No...trustee Daughter refused to have one done.

Mary M Esquire :

If the police or medical examiner felt that there may have been foul play they should have ordered an autopsy.

Customer:

Okay, thank you. Since the ME did think so, and stated it would cost $4k; yet Daughter refused....end of story?

Mary M Esquire :

If the ME thought that there may have been suspicious circumstances, the ME should have taken his concerns to the police dept or prosecutor. It is unusual that the ME has signed off on this if he thinks it may have been suspicious.....

Customer:

Okay then, thank you Mary M Esquire...my friend should be the one talking to you....I am trying to help her and I may have my facts not fully correct. So now what do I do to give you the remainder $fourteen dollars, please? I already paid one dollar via my credit card, do I just punch that green button and they will take another fourteen dollars and I am done?

Mary M Esquire :

Yes, you punch ther green button before you leave the chat page and we are all set -- I will be paid for my time

Customer:

Thank you. I appreciate your time. TGIF to y

Mary M Esquire :

Thanks

Customer:

uthe green button will not push

Customer:

Hey, Mary....wait,,,i see green but no button to push....where is it please?

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience: 13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Legalease and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
561 Satisfied Customers
13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice