Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My boyfriend is currently revoked for supervised release what

 

Customer Question

My boyfriend is currently revoked for supervised release what happened is that i hadnt had an epileptic seizure in several yrs i got it from a drunk driver when i was 17 i had a seizure and woke up to find my boyfriend trying to keep me from hurting myself he had never seen a seizure i freaked out because yrs ago i had a guy who abused me so i didnt wait for an explanation i ran out and called police anyway charges and no contact order were both dismissed then he went in front of fed court they are not pursuing charges due to medical problem as well but they put in a new no contact or so they say we are together he is still in jail expected release of july 10, 2012 but has to go back to halfway house for 2 drinks of beer 2 months before this and in special conditions they told him he cant have contact with me til his supervised release is up as i said i never got any paperwork on this i wrote the court asking it be lifted no reason for it i got a letter back just stating it would be put in his file we are engaged what can i do? otherwise i am not supposed to see him til sep 2013 i think that discriminates on my medical since no charges were done and need help so we can move on thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Iowa

Already Tried:
i told prosecuting attorney in county he called me a liar 3 times but eventually dismissed charges and wrote fed court to remove no contact as it was a medical issue

Submitted: 310 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 310 days ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Was your boyfriend represented by an attorney in the past on this matter?

Customer replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

no he had a prior with his ex-wife for domestic and his dad passed away and left him a rifle though it wasnt used to intimidate or be used he spent 3 yrs in prison because of the weapon and now it just seems like because of his past they are doing this and its not fair to me or my family as he treats my children as his own and we only want this no contact order if real removed so we can move forward with our lives together thank you

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you.

And, to be clear, this is a federal case, correct?

Customer replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

it was simple Misdemeanor though dismissed it only went to federal court due to him being on supervised release at the time so once he went to local jail they put a federal detainer on him and though he had no incidents in the last 18 months he has now been revoked and sentenced to 6 months for violation of supervised release for drinking and 6 months halfway house and then continue supervised release from there with the original end date next year though he has now been incarcerated for nearly 6 months between the two courts and no contact was lifted in local court fed court didnt even give a reason for putting it back in place i personally think they thought they were continuing an existing order thats what i wrote them to tell them when requesting new order be dropped they didnt even give reason for wanting it there in any paperwork or verbally

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you. I just want to be clear: it's the federal court that has the no contact order?

Customer replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

yes it is the federal court though i havent been served any type of no contact on my end

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you. You would not receive a copy of any order. That's not how those matters operate.

The straight-forward answer to your question is that there is nothing that you can do to lift the order. This is because you are not a party to the case. You are not the People. You are not the defendant. In the legal sense, you have no legal standing to file any motion or make any requests to the court.

That's why the court just sent you a letter saying that your letter was put in the file. There's no action the court can take on your request.

Your boyfriend, preferably with the help of a local criminal defense attorney, will have to file a post-judgment motion with the court seeking a modification of the terms of his release. It's your boyfriend who has to file the motion with the court, serve the U.S. attorney, etc.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your feedback. Your original question was "what can i do?"

I believe that your question was answered, was answered accurately and (even though you did not disclose you had done other research) confirmed your research.

Did you provide negative feedback because you do not like the fact that the legal framework does not provide an avenue for you to appeal a sentencing decision on your boyfriend's case?

Customer replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

i already knew what you told me he has appealed it i just needed to know what i could do since he cant do anything from there

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you. So, is it accurate to say that you provided negative feedback because you do not like the fact that the law does not provide an avenue for you to appeal a sentencing decision on your boyfriend's case?

 
Tweet

13 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC