Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If you file for post conviction relief in Arizona for a misdeamor

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Criminal Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2394
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

If you file for post conviction relief in Arizona for a misdeamor and the case goes back to the original Judge, can that judge dismiss the charges after reviewing the case? Who decides if the case is dismissed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 323 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 323 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello.

Usually the case does not go back to the original judge. But regardless who the post conviction is assigned to, the judge does not generally dismiss the case. The remedy in a post conviction case in most cases is to vacate the conviction and to order a new trial. Then, at that point, the prosecutor will decide if he or she wants to retry the case. If not, the prosecutor may dismiss it. But the judge does not dismiss the case but rather determines whether the conviction is valid and if not, orders the conviction vacated.

Customer replied 323 days and 15 hours ago.

Actually, it was for a plea deal and what I've read about Az law , it says it goes back to the judge that issued the sentence. Does that make sense? So, the judge would review it and then send it back to the prosecutor?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 323 days and 15 hours ago.

It may go back to that judge then, but at any rate, no matter who hears it, the judge does not generally dismiss the case as a remedy. The judge will examine the case to see if the plea was defective in some way, and if it is, the judge will usually vacate the plea and the case will be reset on the docket like the plea never happened. The prosecutor will then make a decision about how to handle the case. The fact that there may have been a problem with the plea does not mean the case itself is defective so it may still be viable.

Expert TypeCriminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2395
Answered: 6/9/2012

Experience: 8 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan